J O S L I N   H A L L    R A R E   B O O K S

3-28-06-d.jpg (13571 bytes)

Recent Acqusitions, Winter 2009
Part One


1. Armstrong, Nancy. A Collector's History of Fans. New York; Clarkson Potter: 1974. A standard history of European, English, and Oriental fans; painted fans, feather fans, textile fans, printed fans, lacquered fans, and much more! Hardcover. 8"x10", 208 pages, 121 color and b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with slight sun-fading, else a nice copy. [32781] $40.00

 

2. Atterbury, Paul (& Beatrice Moorcroft). Moorcroft. A Guide to Moorcroft Pottery, 1897-1993. Somerset; Richard Dennis & Hugh Edwards: 2008. Revised edition. An updated edition of the definitive, standard reference on the work on William Moorcroft, Walter Moorcroft, and the Moorcroft Pottery, from its founding to the present, with 450 color illustrations, marks, vintage photographs, and much more. Hardcover. 9"x12", 240 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj. New condition. [90290] $85.00

 

3. Barber, Edwin Atlee. The Ceramic Collectors' Glossary. New York; Da Capo Press: 1967. First published in 1914 as part of the Walpole Society's efforts to develop a standard nomenclature for antique collectors, and still a very useful glossary, unless you already know the terms "Muskau", "Holmos", or "Saliera". Society members Richard A. Canfield, Thomas B. Clarke and Albert H. Pitkin were also involved in the completion of the book. Hardcover. 6"x9", 119 pages, line illustrations. Fine condition. [32702] $30.00

 

4. Bawden, Garth & Geoffrey W. Conrad. The Andean Heritage. Masterpieces of Peruvian Art from the Collection of the Peabody Museum. Cambridge; Peabody Museum Press: 1982. The Peruvian archaeological collections of the Peabody Museum rank among the finest in the world. This survey of the Pre-Columbian Peruvian cultures and their arts is illustrated with highlights from the collection. Softcover. 8"x8.5", 106 pages, b/w illustrations. Some cover soil, a little wear, tips thumbed. [32684] $20.00

 

5. Beauty of Textile Arts in Kyoto, 16th though 19th centuries. Special Exhibition. [Kyoto] 1975. A very well illustrated catalog to an exhibition of kimonos and other textile arts of the 16th through 19th centuries from Kyoto. The main text is in Japanese, but there is a 4-page English summary, as well as a short English description of each item in the exhibition. Softcover. 7"x10", 215 pages, 150+ color and b/w illustrations. Covers with some wear up and down the spine, tips lightly thumbed. [32683] $45.00

 

6. Benes, Peter (ed.). Foodways in the Northeast. Boston University: 1984. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1982. Softcover. 6"x9", 144 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [90299] $30.00

 

7. Benes, Peter (ed.). Painting and Portrait Making in the American Northeast. Boston University: 1995. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1994. Softcover. 6"x9", 288 pages, b/w illustrations. Covers somewhat worn and with some light "rumpling". Light soil, tips thumbed. Small, light stain in upper corner of last 30 pages. Used but not abused. [32692] $20.00

 

8. Bird, Michael S. Ontario Fraktur. A Pennsylvania-German Folk Tradition in Early Canada. Toronto; M.F. Feheley Publishers Ltd.: 1977. A beautiful study with numerous illustrations, focusing on a group of Mennonite communities which were formed near Ontario. Hardcover. 10"x8.5", 144 pages, 242 color and b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [32777] $40.00

 

9. Bishop, Robert & Patricia Coblentz. A Gallery of American Weathervanes and Whirligigs. New York; Bonanza: 1984. A very popular pictorial survey of these whimsical and interesting objects. Weathervanes were made by both commercial firms and individual craftsmen in an astonishing array of shapes and themes. Bishop & Coblentz also devote space to a related form- whirligigs, or wind toys. A wonderful survey of an American folk art form. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 127 pages, 231 color and b/w illustrations, dj. [32779] $50.00

 

10. Bishop, Robert & Patricia Coblentz. American Decorative Arts. 360 Years of Creative Design. New York; Harry N. Abrams: 1982. A big, brawny bear of a book which features the best American furniture, silver, ceramics, glass, textiles, interiors and related arts from the 17th to the 20th century. Far more than just a picture book, the informative text by Robert Bishop & Patricia Coblentz provides a solid review of the rise and development of the decorative arts in America.. Hardcover. 10.5"x13", 405 pages, 160 color and 283 b/w illustrations, dj. A little light wear. [32713] $65.00

 

11. Bowett, Adam. English Furniture, 1660-1714. From Charles II to Queen Anne. Woodbridge; Antique Collector's Club: 2002. 'This book describes the development of fashionable English furniture between the restoration of Charles II in 1660 and the death of Queen Anne in 1714. It provides a closely-reasoned analysis of changing furniture styles, together with much technical information on materials and processes. The author's approach to the stylistic and structural analysis of furniture will change perceptions of English furniture and establish a new chronology for late 17th and early 18th century English furniture. This extensively illustrated book is the first comprehensive review of the subject for nearly one hundred years". Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", 323 pages, hundreds of color and some b/w illustrations, dj. New condition. [90288] $89.50

 

12. Brainard, Newton C. Connecticut Chairs in the Collection of The Connecticut Historical Society. Hartford; 1956. A catalog of 30 pre-1800 chairs, interesting not only because of the wide variety of Connecticut chairs it illustrates, but also because of the frank and at times brutal commentary. No punches are pulled here, and there is little room accorded for speculation. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 67 pages, each chair illustrated with a b/w plate. Covers somewhat soiled. [32796] $50.00

 

13. Britannia & Muscovy English Silver at the Court of the Tsars. Yale Center for British Art: 2006. A small handbook which accompanied the exhibition of British diplomatic silver sent to Russia in the 16th and 17th centuries. Softcover. 5"x7", 29 pages, 6 b/w illustrations. Fine. [32701] $10.00

 

14. Bruckmann, Urban Friedrich. Abhandlung von Edelsteinen. Zweyte Verbesserte und Vermehrte Auflage. Braunschweig; Verlag dur Furst. Waysenhaus-Buchhandlung: 1773. Bruckmann [1723-1812] was the court physician to the Duke of Brunswick, a professor of anatomy, a mineralogist, gemologist, and prolific writer.

        Of the first edition of this important book, first published in 1757, Sinkankas says "it is not a formal gemological treatise but rather the record of his personal observations on gemstones in which are incorporated numerous quotations and citations of the opinions of others...as such, it provides an invaluable 'status report' on gemological knowledge at the time".

        This, the second edition, was greatly enlarged, and reflected the information gathered in the 16 intervening years during which Bruckmann had been corresponding with other European gemologists and visiting important collections. It also features a 'most valuable appendix concerning the ëlargely unknown so-called gemstones' of older writers, becoming, in effect, a glossary of same as employed by Pliny and Boetius De Boodt, among others. This glossary is unique and deserves to be translated...there are hundreds of terms and I know of no other place in the literature where a similar glossary of ancient gemological/mineralogical terms exists" (Sinkankas). A major and important work, now uncommon.

        Hardcover. 5"x8", 415 pages, decorated title page, woodcut headpiece and tailpiece. Bound in early 19th century speckled boards. Spine rubbed, a very small amount of very light internal spotting on a few pages, otherwise a fine, wide-margined copy. At one time part of the noted collection of gem dealer and gemstone-reference collector Henry Polissack, with his label. [32733] $3,750.00

 

15. Buckley, Charles E. Collecting in the Granite State. A Survey of Works of Art Privately Owned. Manchester; Currier Gallery of Art: 1960. A loan exhibition from private collections almost entirely devoted to art- the first 157 items are paintings, sculpture and prints. There are 15 pieces of furniture and 12 pieces of silver, and one of each is illustrated. Very uncommon. Softcover. 7"x9", 31 pages, 10 b/w illustrations. Light cover soil, black sticker on cover. Internally there is some scattered foxing. [32687] $25.00

 

16. Buten, Harry M. Wedgwood Rarities. Merion; Buten Museum of Wedgwood: 1969. A massive pictorial survey of scarce examples of Wedgwood of all types, from all eras. Hardcover. 9"x12", 320 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w; light soil. [32784] $75.00

 

17. Cescinsky, Herbert. English Furniture from Gothic to Sheraton. Grand Rapids; The Dean-Hicks Company: 1929. "An account of the development of English furniture and woodwork from the Gothic of the fifteenth century to the Classic Revival of the early nineteenth with the minimum of descriptive text and the maximum of illustrations". One of the classic works by one of England's foremost furniture experts. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 438 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w. Light wear. [32773] $125.00

 

18. Chotner, Deborah. American Naive Paintings. Washington; National Gallery of art/Cambridge University Press: 1992. A massive catalog of the American naÔve paintings in the National Gallery. Wonderful, and toe-crushing. Hardcover. 8.75"x11.5", xvii + 668 pages, 150 color plates and 171 b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [32807] $250.00

 

19. Clarke, Hermann F. John Hull, A Builder of the Bay Colony. Portland; Southworth Anthoesen Press: 1940. Limited to 500 copies. John Hull, with his friend and partner Robert Sanderson, was the earliest documented silversmith working in the American colonies. Hull had emigrated from England in 1635 and settled in Boston, quickly becoming a noted artisan. In 1652 he was appointed to make new coins for Massachusetts to replace the old "clipped" coinage. Hardcover; slipcased. 8"x10", 221 pages, plus 16 b/w plates. Near fine. Slipcase somewhat worn. [32788] $400.00

 

20. Crossman, Carl L. A Design Catalogue of Chinese Export Porcelain for the American Market, 1785 to 1840. Salem; Peabody Museum: 1976. 3rd printing. A catalog of Canton, Nanking, Fitzhugh, Rose medallion & Rose canton, Mandarin, Celadon, and custom-made wares. Softcover. 7"x8.5", 48 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32735] $20.00

 

21. Cummings, Abbott Lowell. Bed Hangings. A Treatise on Fabrics and Styles in the Curtaining of Beds 1650-1850. Boston; SPNEA: 1961. A valuable study, based on a 1960 seminar on 18th and early 19th century bed hangings. Softcover. 6"x9", 60 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. Noted Connecticut antique dealer Lillian Blankley Cogan's copy, with her ownership signature. [32679] $100.00

 

22. Daniel Low and Co. Gold and Silversmiths. 1901 Catalogue. San Diego; Bridgham Antiques: no date. A facsimile reprint of the 1901 silver and jewelry catalog of this noted firm. Features a dizzying array of flatware and other small silver, dresser sets, chains, brooches, perfumes, and on and on and on. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 168 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations. Former owner's embossed stamp on the first page, else fine. [32700] $45.00

 

23. Dehejia, Vidya. Delight in Design. Indian Silver for the Raj. Mappin Publishing / Grantha: 2008. A richly illustrated volume that focuses on the remarkable ornamented silverware produced by Indian craftsmen during the period of the British Raj. Five essays explore different facets of the production and consumption of Indian silver for the Raj, including regional styles. There are also chapters on calling card cases and tea services. Hardcover. 10"x12", 223 pages, 219 color illustrations, dj. New condition. [90297] $65.00

 

24. Denny, Walter B. The Classical Tradition in Anatolian Carpets. Washington; The Textile Museum/Scala: 2002. A catalog published in conjunction with a major exhibition, which featured rugs from the collection of the Textile Museum, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Jewish Museum in New York, and a number of private collections. Softcover. 9"x11", 128 pages, Profusely illustrated in color. New condition. [90289] $29.95

 

25. DeVoe, Shirley Spaulding. The Tinsmiths of Connecticut. Middletown; Wesleyan University Press: 1968. A very interesting study of Connecticut tinnery, an excellent study of tinware styles and the techniques employed by the tinsmiths to create and sell their wares. The illustrations provide a nice visual survey of types of tinware. Hardcover. 7"x10", 200 pages, b/w illustrations, lightly rubbed dj. [32801] $45.00

 

26. Duncan, Alastair. Tiffany Lamps and Metalware. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club: 2007. 'An encyclopedic visual record of the lamp and metalware models generated by the Tiffany Studios during more than thirty years. This beautiful and comprehensive work illustrates a seemingly inexhaustible selection of the oil and electric light fixtures issued by the Tiffany studios: table and floor lamps, chandeliers and sconces. Also included are the other metalware items produced by the firm, including fancy goods, desk sets, toiletry and smoking accessories, inkstands, candlesticks, photograph frames, book ends, tea screens, clocks, tobacco jars, and humidors". Hardcover. 10"x12", 528 pages, 913 color and 1044 b/w illustrations, dj, slipcased. New condition. [90292] $195.00

 

27. Elder, William Voss III & Lu Bartlett. John Shaw. Cabinetmaker of Annapolis. Baltimore Museum of Art: 1983. An exhaustive documentation of Shaw's life and work, along with meticulous descriptions of 61 pieces he made. Softcover. 9"x11", 174 pages, color frontispiece and many b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32750] $85.00

 

28. English Ceramic Circle Transactions ñ Volume 7, Part 1. English Ceramic Circle: 1968. This issue has articles including essays on china selling, the Herculaneum China and Earthenware Factory, polychrome Caughley porcelain, early Swansea pottery, etc.. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 86 pages plus 89 b/w plates. Covers with some soil, wear. [32740] $25.00

 

29. English Ceramic Circle Transactions ñ Volume 8, Part 1. English Ceramic Circle: 1971. This issue has articles including New Hall porcelain, the Melbourne Pottery, yellow-glazed English earthenware, the Thomas Greg Collection of English Pottery, London Pottery, 1565-1636, etc. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 123 pages plus 85 b/w plates. Covers with some soil, wear, tips thumbed, light wrinkle at top of last pages. [32740] $25.00

 

30. Fales, Dean A. The Furniture of Historic Deerfield. New York; E.P. Dutton: 1976. The beautiful and scholarly catalog of this very important collection of 17th and 18th century New England furniture. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 294 pages, 578 illustrations, several in color, dj. Light wear. [32772] $125.00

 

31. Farrar, Emmie Ferguson. Old Virginia Houses. The Mobjack Bay County & Along the James. New York; Bonanza Books: 1960s. A single-volume reissue of two classic nooks about17th and 18th century Virginia houses. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", xxx + 175 + xxi + 231 pages, filled with b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear, a little soil. [32799] $35.00

 

32. Fourest, H-P. Delftware. Faience production at Delft. New York; Rizzoli: 1980. An oversized explosion of a celebration of the arts of the Delft potters of the 17th and 18th centuries. Profusely illustrated and well written, a reference not to be missed. Hardcover. 11.5"x13", 201 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, dj. Near fine. [32806] $100.00

 

33. Frank, Edgar B. Old French Ironwork, The Craftsman and His Art. Cambridge; Harvard University Press: 1950. "From massive lock to dainty seal, from heavy vise to tiny sewing gadget..." this distinguished study features illustrations of more than 500 objects, all drawn from the author's own collection and not previously illustrated elsewhere. Hardcover. 7"x10", 221 pages, 96 b/w plates, dj. Light wear. [32786] $50.00

 

34. Frost, Joseph W.P., et al. The Heritage of Woodcarving, An Exhibition of Decorative Arts by John Haley Bellamy, Master Ship Carver and Seven Rockland, Maine Carvers. Rockland; William Farnsworth Museum: 1975. A loan exhibition of Bellamy wood carving which also features the work of six contemporary Maine carvers working in the same general style, which makes for a fascinating medley. Softcover. 11"x8.5", 29 pages, 16 b/w illustrations of Bellamy's work, and 8 b/w illustrations of the work of other carvers. A little light soil, but overall in fine, clean condition. [32675] $45.00

 

35. Garrett, Elisabeth Donaghy. The Arts of Independence. The DAR Museum Collection. Washington; DAR: 1985. The fine catalog of the DAR's collection of American antique furniture, portraits, needlework, metalwares, and others decorative arts. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 200 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [32805] $40.00

 

36. Gaston, Mary Frank. American Belleek. Paducah; Collector Books: 1984. A well-illustrated guide to the American-made belleek wares. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 127 pages, 215 color illustrations. A little light soil, else fine. [32704] $40.00

 

37. Gordon, Beverly. Shaker Textile Arts. Hanover; University Press of New England, in cooperation with the Merrimack Valley Textile Museum: 1980. An important study, the only full-length work solely devoted to Shaker textiles. Fortunately this is a very good book, with a glossary, bibliography and a complete history of the development, production and characteristics of Shaker textile arts. Hardcover. 6"x8", 329 pages, 14 color plates and 139 b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [32776] $45.00

 

38. Gostelow, Mary. Embroidery of all Russia. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons: 1977. A well illustrated survey of the many embroidery traditions in Russia, from folk embroidery to rich ecclesiastical vestments. There are illustrations of antique examples, as well as blocked patterns. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 158 pages, b/w, color, and line illustrations, dj. Jacket with minor soil, light wear, else fine. [32677] $20.00

 

39. Greif, Helmut. Talks about Thimbles. A cultural historical study. Universitatsverlag Carinthia: 1984. A surprisingly uncommon survey of antique thimbles, thimble-makers and their methods, and the history of thimbles, back to early times. It includes chapters on thimble-making centres including Nuremberg, the Netherlands, Westphalia, the Rhineland, Austria, Sweden and Swabia. There are many illustrations of antique thimbles, reproductions of pages from early thimble catalogs, and much more! Originally published in Germany in 1983. Hardcover. 9"x9", 129 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Fine condition. [32744] $125.00

 

40. Haggar, Reginald G. The Concise Encyclopedia of Continental Pottery and Porcelain. New York; Frederick A. Praeger: 1968. 2nd printing. A standard reference to potters and potteries, factories, manufacturers, artists, processes, materials, terminology, and marks. Well illustrated and carefully compiled. An essential reference. Hardcover. 8"x10", 533 pages, color and b/w plates, dj; bibliography. Light wear, front hinge a little wobbly, jacket scuffed along the edges. [32715] $40.00

 

41. Halsey, R.T. Haines. Pictures of Early New York on Dark Blue Staffordshire Pottery. Together with Pictures of Boston and New England, Philadelphia, the South and the West. New York; Dover Publications: 1974. First published in 1899, this book has remained a classic work on American views on Staffordshire pottery ever since. This edition has a new introduction by Marvin D. Schwartz. Softcover, 6"x9", 327 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, tips thumbed. [32693] $25.00

 

42. Hamerton, Ian (ed.). W.A.S. Benson. Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design. Woodbridge; Antique Collector's Club: 2005. 'This is the first work devoted to the life and work of Arts & Crafts designer and architect William Arthur Smith Benson (1854-1924). Though best known for his daring and innovative work in the sphere of electric lighting, Benson also turned his hand to interior design, metalware, and architecture. A great friend of both William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones, Benson was a leading figure in the Arts & Crafts Movement, eventually taking over the helm of Morris & Co. Decorators Ltd. following William Morris' death. This extensively researched book discusses his career in architecture, furniture, interior design, lighting, and metalware". Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 303 pages, hundreds of color and some b/w illustrations, dj. New condition. [90291] $95.00

 

43. Hamlin, Augustus Choate. The History of Mount Mica of Maine, U.S.A. and Its Wonderful Deposits of Matchless Tourmalines. Bangor; Augustus Choate Hamlin: 1895. This book is most notable for its 43 colored plates of tourmalines, but the text also contains much useful information about the discovery and exploration of Mount Mica by Hamlin's father, the visits of eminent scientists, the gemstones excavated there, a description of the excavations, and the growth of the mining company. One of the most famous 19th century books on American minerals, Sinkankas (Gemology: An Annotated Bibliography) noted that it was 'virtually unique in that it combines careful, concurrent reporting of day-to-day mining of an important gemstone deposit and descriptions of the finds during the period when Hamlin was in charge". Augustus Choate Hamlin [1829-1905] was an Army doctor during the Civil War and in his later years wrote several books on tourmalines and gems based on his work directing the famous quarries at Mount Mica. The illustrations are reproductions of his own watercolors. Hardcover. 6"x9", 72 pages of text plus 4 b/w plates (one folding), 43 color plates of crystals, 6 line diagrams of crystals and 2 plates of diagrams of the diggings. Top corner bumped, hinges ever so slightly shaken, but otherwise very clean and nice. [32762] $850.00

 

44. Hawes, Vivian S. & Christina S. Corsiglia. The Rita & Frits Markus Collection of European Ceramics & Enamels. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1984. The well-illustrated catalog of this impressive collection, formed from a group of leading dealers in the 1950s and 60s. Many of the major factories of Germany, Holland, France, and England are represented. Tablewares predominate, but there are some figures as well. Softcover. 8"x11", 287 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Light wear, covers a bit rubbed, tips thumbed. [32738] $25.00

 

45. Heckscher, Morrison H. American Furniture in the Metropolitan Museum of Art II- Late Colonial Period: The Queen Anne and Chippendale Styles. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art/Random House: 1985. A massive, scholarly and well illustrated survey of the Met's collection. "Entries are lengthy, authoritative on points of connoisseurship, and strengthened by Heckscher's substantive amounts of original research..." (Ames & Ward). Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 383 pages, b/w and several color illustrations; dj. Jacket worn at the edges, light jacket soil, hinges ever so slightly shaken. [32753] $125.00

 

46. Heisey, John W. A Checklist of American Coverlet Weavers. Williamsburg; Colonial Williamsburg Foundation: 1978. A valuable source of information on American coverlet weavers working between 125 and 1875. Biographical information is provided on more than 900 weavers, and there is also introductory essay and a section of weavers marks. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 149 pages, 1 color plate and many b/w illustrations. [32743] $100.00

 

47. Herdeg, J.A. A Lower Housatonic River Valley Shop Tradition: An Analysis of Six Related Dressing Tables. [contained in] The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin, Winter/Spring, 1991. An examination and analysis of six 18th century cherry dressing tables which appear to have come from the same cabinetmaking shop. Softcover. 6"x9", Article- 18 pages, 10 b/w illustrations; Bulletin- 134 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil, a little wear. [32688] $25.00

 

48. Hill, Susan. The Shelley Syle. A Collector's Guide. Jazz Publications: 1991. 2nd printing. A well-illustrated guide to Shelley china produced between 1910 and 1940, including marks and a pattern number guide. 8.5"x11.5", 194 pages, color and line illustrations. Covers with some light wear and soil, tips thumbed, etc. [32718] $85.00

 

49. Howat, John K. The Hudson River and its Painters. New York; American Legacy Press: 1983. A very important and well-written study of the Hudson River School and its artists. A reissue of the 1972 edition. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 208 pages, 100 color and b/w plates, dj. Clear mylar overcovering the jacket is wrinkled. Light wear. [32729] $30.00

 

50. Hughes, G. Bernard. English and Scottish Earthenware, 1660-1860. London; Abbey Fine Arts: 1961. A handy guide to tin-enamelled, variegated, cream-colored and transfer-printed earthenwares, salt-glazed and red & cane-colored stonewares, jasper, basaltes, stone chinas, lustres and majolica. Hardcover. 6"x9", 238 pages plus 46 b/w plates and several line illustrations, dj. Jacket worn and rubbed with several rips. [32714] $20.00

 

51. Illustrated (1879) Catalogue of Boston Copper Weather Vanes, Iron Cresting, Finials, Lightning Rods, &c. Manufactured by Harris & Co., Boston. 'Reprinted for the 1988 Loan Show ëCourting the Winds', Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Antiques Show". A dandy little catalog facsimile, and the first time I've seen one reprinted for an antiques show benefit. Softcover. 4.5"x5.75", 60 pages, light soil. From the Wayne Pratt Collection, with his stamp inside the front cover. [32800] $40.00

 

52. Isham, Norman M. John Goddard and His Work. Providence; RISD: 1927. This essay originally appeared in the April, 1927 issue of the Bulletin of the Rhode Island School of Design. 'A good biography" (Semowich). A very uncommon offprint. Semowich 246. Softcover. 6"x9", 12 pages, 8 b/w illustrations. Covers with some soil and several chips, tips thumbed, rear cover with closed tear, spine starting to split. Fragile. [32794] $45.00

 

53. Jobe, Brock W. (ed.). New England Furniture. Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman. [in] Old-Time new England. Volume 72. Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities: 1987. Softcover. 6"x9", 354 pages, b/ww illustrations. Light wear. [32768] $40.00

 

54. Joni, J(Icilio) (F)ederico. Affairs of a Painter. London; Faber and Faber Limited: 1936. J.F. Joni (1866-1946) was an ingenious, prolific and outspokenly candid artist, art restorer and forger. Joni forged a variety of paintings and other objects, including furniture and book bindings, often in Renaissance styles. This 1936 autobiography recounts many of the high points of his varied careers, and tells, in at least some detail, the tricks of the forger's trade. As Otto Kurz ("Fakes -A Handbook for Students and Collectors") points out, Joni's creations are distinctive and identifiable because "nothing like these painted wooden bindings ever existed before Joni, neither in Sienna nor anywhere else... Joni, who was proud never to have gone to look at the originals, made a fanciful but successful invention." Hardcover. 5.5"x8.25", 345 pages, pictorial dj. Some light wear and soil. Jacket with moderate wear and some chips. [32761] $350.00

 

55. Katz, Marshall P. Ceramic das Caldas da Rainha. Estilo Palissy, 1853-1920. Lisbon; Edicoes Inapa: 1999. A lavishly-illustrated pictorial survey of Portuguese Palissy-style ware, created in the ate 19th and early 20th centuries. An English edition was also published. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 140 pages, loaded with color illustrations, dj. Fine condition. [32785] $30.00

 

56. Katzenberg, Dena S. Blue Traditions. Indigo Dyed Textiles and Related Cobalt Glazed Ceramics from the 17th through the 19th Century. Baltimore Museum of Art: 1974. An interesting exhibition focusing on the technical and artistic development of indigo-printed, woven and embroidered textiles in the 17th-19th centuries from the Indies, England, and France, with a fascinating side-journey into the related world of cobalt-decorated Chinese and European ceramics of the same period. Softcover. 7"x11", 203 pages, many b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32708] $35.00

 

57. Kaye, Myrna. There's a Bed in the Piano. The Inside Story of the American Home. Boston; Bullfinch Press: 1998. This wonderful book by one of our eminent furniture and Americana historians explores American domestic life through our historic interiors and their furnishings. Great fun, and very informative as well. Hardcover. 8.5"x10", 260 pages, many b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [32804] $25.00

 

58. Kendig, John D. A Legendary and Factual Review of the Times of Henry William Stiegel and the Early Days of Manheim. Published by the author in 1957. An uncoomon, informal history of Manheim and Stiegel. The four examples of Stiegel glass pictured were from the private collection of Andrew Hummer. Softcover. 6"x9", 23 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32745] $25.00

 

59. Kerfoot, J.B. American Pewter. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author of Specimens in his own Collection. Bonanza Books: 1960s. Kerfoot's study, first published in 1924, remains a cornerstone of the literature on American pewter. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 236 pages, 358 b/w illustrations, dj. Small water adhesion point at the base of the spine does not show on the outside of the dj, or inside the book. [32803] $25.00

 

60. Kersauson- Heraldry/Genealogy] Small Heraldic Manuscript. France, c.1880. An interesting small manuscript study of heraldry/Genealogy of the Kersauson family, starting with 3 pages, each illustrating six hand-drawn examples of heraldic shields with a variety of heraldic terms such as 'Or", 'Sable", etc., illustrated. This is followed by 15 pages of neatly written genealogy of the Kersauson family, from 1070 to the 18th century. This section is illustrated with a color drawing of the Kersauson coat of arms. Small leather notebook, 2.75"x4.25". Covers worn, some soil, some black pages torn out. [32756] $75.00

 

61. Klamkin, Marian. The Collector's Book of Boxes. New York; Dodd, Mead: 1970. Klamkin includes all types of boxes, from tea and snuff to containers for hats, collars and patches in metals, lacquer, papier-mache, wood, and much more. Hardcover. 7"x10", 145 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket worn and faded with some chips. $20.00

 

62. Kossack Collection] American Silver from the Kossack Collection. A Checklist. New Haven; Yale University Art Gallery: 1988. An indexed checklist by David Barquist, Patricia Kane and Aline Zeno, with a short introduction by Mary Gardner Neill. Softcover. 4"x9", 25 pages, several b/w illustrations. Light soil, a little wear. [32721] $10.00

 

63. Ladd, Thelma & Laurence. Portland Glass. Legacy of a Glass House Down East. Paducah; Collector Books: 1992. A well-illustrated, apparently comprehensive survey of the history and products of the Portland Glass Company. Includes blown, pressed, novelties, cut, frosted, ruby-flashed and specialty glass. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 191 pages, many color and b/w illustrations. Former owner's embossure stamp on the title page. [32730] $40.00

 

64. Larsen, Ellouise Baker. American Historical Views on Staffordshire China. New York; Dover Publications: 1975. 3rd ed. This is a reissue of the 1950 enlarged edition of this classic and still-standard reference work, which was first published to great acclaim in 1939. Softcover. 8"x10.5", 345 pages, hundreds of b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32705] $25.00

 

65. Lea, Zilla Rider (ed.). The Ornamented Chair, Its Development in America 1700-1890. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1960. A major pictorial and textual reference -and also the only one devoted solely to this subject. Semowich 1385. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 173 pages, 7 color plates and several hundred b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [32770] 65.00

 

66. Leighton, Margaretha Gebelein. George Christian Gebelein, Boston Silversmith, 1878-1945. Boston: 1976. Gebelein was a noted Boston silversmith who combined the artistry of handmade silver with the designs of the American colonial era. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 118 pages, b/w plates, dj. Light wear. [32787] $60.00

 

67. Linens] La Grande Maison de Blanc ñ Exposition de Blanc. Paris: early 1930s. A wonderful trade catalog of linens by this Paris retailer, including table linens, bed linens, bath towels, curtains, handkerchiefs, blouses and lingerie, pajamas & corsets, and children's & infants linens. Very French-1930s in taste. Softcover. 8.5"x13.5", 28 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil, a little wear. Rear cover with marginal soil. [32757] $40.00

 

68. Lockwood, Luke Vincent. Three Centuries of Connecticut Furniture 1635-1935. Hartford; Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co.: 1935. Mis-named, as the exhibition featured 17th and 18th century examples exclusively. A loan exhibition to celebrate the Connecticut Tercentenary. Semowich 838. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 30 pages plus 50 b/w illustrations. Some cover soil. [32797] $45.00

 

69. Manker, Ernst. People of Eight Seasons. New York; Crescent Books: 1972. The lives, crafts and arts of the Laplanders, the Lapps of Sweden, Norway, Finland and Russia. Hardcover. 11"x11", 214+ pages, b/w, line, and some color illustrations, dj. Jacket with light soil. [32732] $45.00

 

70. Mankowitz, Wolf & Reginald G. Haggar. The Concise Encyclopedia of English Pottery and Porcelain. New York; Frederick A. Praeger: 1968. 2nd printing. From Abbey to Zillwood, this comprehensive encyclopedia covers all aspects of English pottery and porcelain factories, manufacturers, artists, processes, materials, terminology, and potters' and artists' marks. Hardcover. 8"x10", xv + 312 pages, 24 color and 160 b/w plates, dj; light soil, jacket lightly worn. [32716] $40.00

 

71. Martin, Scott V. & June V. Balyk Martin. The Book of Silver Flatware, Silver Marks & Patterns. SM Publications: 1997. An enormous reference work that 'set the new standard for silver flatware references. The Martin's pioneering digital photography and lighting techniques are used to create quality and detailed flatware pattern images of both the obverse and reverse sides of a pattern. They also provide photographic closeups of the actual maker, retailers marks and other marks as found the flatware. Never before has a flatware pattern reference provided so much information and detail images in such a clear and easy to use system". Card covers. 8.5"x11". 1200+ pages, b/w illustrations. Covers with light wear, contents clean and unmarked. [32727] $125.00

 

72. McKinstry, E. Richard. Guide to the Winterthur Library. The Joseph Downs Collection and the Winterthur Archives. Winterthur: 2003. This important book 'provides descriptive information of the primary research materials held in both the Joseph Downs Collection and the Winterthur Archives". Hardcover, 642 pages, several black and white illustrations. New. [32681] $50.00

 

73. Miles, Elizabeth. The Elizabeth C. Miles Collection. English Silver. Hartford; Wadsworth Athenaeum: 1976. A collection of English domestic silver of the 16th to the early 19th centuries. The catalog is carefully written and nicely illustrated. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 146 pages, b/w and several color illustrations. A little light wear. [32698] $35.00

 

74. Miller, J. Jefferson II. 18th-Century English Porcelain. A Brief Guide to the Collection in the National Museum of History and Technology. Washington; Smithsonian Institution Press: 1976. 2nd printing. the collection included Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Chelsea Derby, Worcester, Caughley, Plymouth, Bristol, New Hall, Liverpool and Lowestoft. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 95 pages, 80 b/w illustrations. Covers rubbed, light wear. [32734] $25.00

 

75. Mills, Brent. Porcelain Insulators and How They Grew. Published by the author in 1970. A comprehensive and extensive history of the development of the porcelain electrical insulator in America, and the companies and engineers responsible. Jolting reading. Full-wattage coverage. Illuminating. I'll stop now. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 227 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine condition. [32739] $35.00

 

76. Mooney, James E. Maps, Globes, Atlases and Geographies Through the Year 1800. The Eleanor Houston and Lawrence M.C. Smith Cartographic Collection at the Smith Cartographic Center, University of Southern Maine. Portland; University of Southern Maine Library: 1988. An elegant catalog of 48 maps of the 16th through 18th centuries from this fine collection. Hardcover. 11"x8.5", 145 pages, plus 48 color and b/w plates. $65.00

 

77. Naylor, Gillian. The Arts and Crafts Movement. A Study of its Sources, Ideals and Influence on Design Theory. London; Trefoil Publications: 1990. An important text which explores the influences and work of Pugin, Ruskin, Morris, Ashbee, guilds, and related subjects. A new edition of the 1971 study. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 208 pages, 101 color and b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [32783] $60.00

 

78. Nelson, Christina H. Directly from China. Export Goods for the American Market, 1784-1930. Salem; Peabody Museum: 1985. The catalog to a loan exhibition which explored the wide variety of goods made in China for the American market, both special-order and mass-market, and the workings of the trade itself. Softcover. 8"x10", 120 pages, many b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32711] $50.00

 

79. Niles, Bo. Living with Lace. New York; Stewart, Tabori & Chang: 1990. Using the belief that 'lace is one of the world's most romantic fabrics" as a launching point, the author explores the many ways old lace can be used to decorate or accessorize your home. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 175 pages, loaded with color illustrations. Near fine. [32719] $20.00

 

80. Norman, Diane A. Meet Our Craftsmen. A Presentation of 18th Century Preston Cabinetmakers. Preston (CT) Historical Society: 1960s. A survey which identifies and discusses 15 cabinetmakers. Longcase clocks are also included. Uncommon, not in Semowich. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 32 pages, 13 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [32795] $125.00

 

81. Okada, Barbra. Japanese Netsuke and Ojime from the Herman and Paul Jaehne Collection of the Newark Museum. Newark Museum Quarterly, Winter/Spring, 1976. An entire issue of this quarterly devoted to the Jaehne Collection of Japanese netsuke and ojime. Each of the 103 netsuke and 50 ojime is illustrated and described, and photographs of 50 signatures are also included. Softcover. 7.5"x10", 71 pages, a little light soil. [32682] $35.00

 

82. Pearson, J. Michael & Dorothy T. American Cut Glass for the Discriminating Collector. New York; Vantage Press: 1965. 4th printing. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 204 pages, filled with b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket worn, slightly soiled and with a few small chips. Signed by both authors. [32731] $25.00

 

83. Peter Finer - Arms & Armor Catalog. 1996. Warwickshire; Peter Finer: 1996. The finely-illustrated, scholarly catalog of one of the world's leading dealers in antique arms and armor, featuring 244 museum-quality examples of armor, edged weapons, early guns, artillery, and related pieces. Softcover. 8"x12", about 140 pages, each item illustrated in color, usually with multiple photos. Prices are noted. In fine condition. [32747] $45.00

 

84. Peter Finer - Arms & Armor Catalog. 1999. Warwickshire; Peter Finer: 1999. Features 44 museum-quality examples of armor, edged weapons, early guns, artillery, and related pieces, highlighted by a ca.1515 set of German field armor for a man and his horse, from the Hearst Collection. Softcover. 8"x12", about 140 pages, each item illustrated in color, usually with multiple photos. Prices are not listed. In fine condition. [32746] $45.00

 

85. Pinto, Edward H. Treen, or Small Woodware Throughout the Ages. London; B.T. Batsford: 1949. A study of many types of treen, including dining, drinking and kitchen treen; farm, tobacco, writing, reading, measuring, mixing and grinding treen; textile and bedroom-related treen; treen for walking and traveling; treen for lighting, and even more. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 120 pages, plus 137 b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32778] $45.00

 

86. Poesch, Jessie. Newcomb Pottery. An Enterprise for Southern Women, 1895-1940. Exton; Schiffer Publishing: 1984. The book which accompanied a Smithsonian-sponsored loan exhibition. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 160 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Tips thumbed, corner crease, light wear. [32694] $20.00

 

87. Quimby, Ian M.G. (ed.). Ceramics in America. Charlottesville; University Press of Virginia; Winterthur: 1973. The papers presented at the Winterthur Conference in 1972. Softcover. 6"x9", 374 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear, covers rubbed. [32737] $20.00

 

88. Rainwater, Dorothy. (ed.). Sterling Silver Holloware. Des Moines; Wallace-Homestead: 1973. Reproductions of pages from the trade catalogs of Samuel Kirk (1849, 51 and 68); Gorham (1888); Gorham Martele (1900); and Unger Bros. (1904). Softcover. 8.5"x11", about 200 pages, b/w illustrations. Covers worn, with sme soil and a rip on the edge. A little internal soil. [32710] $60.00

 

89. Randall, Richard H., Jr. American Furniture in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1965. An outstanding catalog, almost all of which is devoted to New England furniture. This catalog does not include furniture from the Karolik Collection, just as the Karolik volume includes none of this furniture. Hardcover, slipcased. 8"x11", 276 pages, color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations. [32771] $250.00

 

90. Roach, Ruth Hunter. St. Louis Silversmiths. Privately published: 1967. Extensive notes regarding 18 identified craftsmen and firms, as well as listings for many others about whom less was known. With interesting information on trade silver, inventories, etc. Hardcover. 7"x10.5", 107 pages, 53 b/w illustrations. Near fine. [32763] $85.00

 

91. Roberts, Jane & Prudence Sutcliffe & Susan Mayor. Unfolding Pictures. Fans from the Royal Collection. London; Royal Collection Publications: 2005. 'The Royal Collection of fans is unique. Nearly all the fans were created for or presented to their original royal owners, and have an unbroken provenance almost without precedent in the history of fan collecting. This lavishly illustrated book presents the most beautiful, important and historically interesting fans, together with the stories of their creation and acquisition". Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 224 pages, 250 color illustrations, dj. New condition. [90296] $60.00

 

92. Rosenberg, David. Christofle. New York; Assouline: 2006. A pictorial journey through the history of Christofle and its silver, with some illustrations of 19th century products and silver, but by far mostly 20th century promotional photographs. Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 80 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Fine. [32695] $20.00

 

93. Sanderson, Carol C. & Christopher Monkhouse. Americana from the Daphne Farago Collection. Providence; Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design: 1985. The catalog to an exhibition of this fine collection of American folk art, including paintings, sculpture, pottery, quilts & textiles, furniture, chests, and other objects. Softcover. 8.5"x10", 96 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32748] $35.00

 

94. Schorsch, Anita (ed.). The Art of the Weaver. New York; Main Street Press/Universe: 1978. An anthology of articles from The Magazine Antiques on subjects including spinning, Colonial-era cloth and fabrics, quilts & coverlets, rugs & carpets, and more! Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 256 pages, many b/w illustrations. Fine condition. [32742] $40.00

 

95. Shadur, Joseph & Yehudit. Traditional Jewish Papercuts. An Inner World of Art and Symbol. Hanover; University Press of New England: 2002. 'The definitive work on papercuts, a long-overlooked aspect of Jewish folk art. More than any other form of Jewish art, the surviving old Jewish papercuts evoke the spirit and lore of the East-European shtetl and the North African mellah. By the mid-20th century, however, the venerable Jewish papercutting tradition had become another lost folk art. This lavishly illustrated, full-color volume features many Jewish papercuts from Eastern and Central Europe reproduced here for the first time". Hardcover. 9"x11", 263 pages, 95 color and 107 b/w illustrations, dj. New condition. [90298] $40.00

 

96. Shannon, Helen M., et al. African Art. Masterpieces from Private Collections. Katonah Museum of Art: 1993. 'For the novice viewer, this exhibition provided an overview of African art; for the connoisseur, it offered an opportunity to view significant works rarely available to the public". Softcover. 8.5"x8.5", 24 pages, 14 b/w illustrations. Fine condition. [90293] $12.00

 

97. Sherman, Frederic Fairchild. Early Connecticut Artists & Craftsmen. New York; Privately Printed: 1925. Edition limited to 325 copies. Interesting as an early compilation of decorative arts craftsmen by a noted collector/author. It seem unlikely the reader will find new information here -most of the names were culled from other early sources. The silversmith listings, for instance, are based on Curtis' book, the artists come from French. But as a compilation it retains an interest and charm, especially as you look at the categories Sherman chose-architects, silversmiths, clockmakers, cabinetmakers, potters and pewterers are all here, but so are comb makers, painters of ship pictures, silhouette cutters and ship builders. The illustrations are also charming, and include a 17th century Hartford chest, and an 18th century "kissing mirror" with cut-out hearts. Sherman published many nicely-printed, extremely limited edition studies of art and artists, but he spent much more time writing about the fine arts than the decorative, and this was one of his only forays into this field. Hardcover. 5.25"x7.5", xiv + 78 pages, 10 b/w plates. Light wear. [32760] $150.00

 

98. Sikota, Gyozo. Herend. The Art of Hungarian Porcelain. New York; Puski-Corvin & Budapest; Corvina: 1985. A lavishly illustrated survey of the history and porcelain of this leading Hungarian porcelain manufacturer. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 187 pages, 76 color plates and 27 b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with closed rip, otherwise fine and clean. [32717] $40.00

 

99. Snyder, Jeffrey B. Flow Blue. A Collector's Guide to Pattern, History, and Values. West Chester; Schiffer Publishing: 1992. A wonderful pictorial survey of antique flow blue wares. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 160 pages, color illustrations. Light wear. [32706] $20.00

 

100. Spokas, Anne E., et al. American Silver 1670-1830. The Cornelius C. Moore Collection at Providence College. Providence; Rhode Island Bicentennial Foundation & Providence College: 1980. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. An elegant catalog of 18th century silver, divided by state. The photographs are large and clear. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 151 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [32789] $60.00

 

101. Stackpole, Edouard A. Figureheads & Ship Carving at Mystic Seaport. Mystic; The Marine Historical Association: 1964. A very well illustrated survey of the many fine figureheads and related ship carvings in this collection, with information on the subjects, ships and carvers, when known. Softcover. 7"x10", 134 pages, 1 color plate and many b/w illustrations. Light soil. [32749] $25.00

 

102. The Presentation of a Samurai Sword. The Gift of Doctor Toichiro Nakahama, of Tokio, Japan, to the Town of Fairhaven, Massachusetts, by Viscount Kikujiro Ishii, Japanese Ambassador to the United States, July the Fourth, Nineteen Hundred Eighteen. Fairhaven; The Millicent Library: 1926. 2nd ed.

        On June 27, 1841 Fairhaven resident Captain William H. Whitfield, commanding the New Bedford whaler 'John Howland", picked up five Japanese fisherman who had been shipwrecked on a small Pacific island. Japan at the time was a closed country, and Japanese were not allowed to leave, upon pain of death, so Whitfield took the five to Hawaii. The youngest castaway, 14-year old Manjiro Nakahama, learned English during the voyage and asked to remain on board as a cabin boy. Manjiro was eventually settled in Fairhaven, apprenticed to a cooper, made another whaling voyage as First Mate and then journeyed to California to pan for gold. In 1847 he returned to Hawaii on a whaler and was re-united with his friends, and decided to return to Japan. They were dropped off off Okinawa, where they were immediately arrested, questioned, released and awarded government pensions.

        And there the story might have ended, but for Manjiro's knowledge of navigation, Western ship-building and English. He was summoned to Edo (Tokyo) by the government in 1853 and made a samurai. He served as a translator when Perry's Black Ships arrived, helped negotiate treaties, and was part of the new Japanese embassy to America. Manjiro also translated Bowditch's 'American Practical Navigator" into Japanese, taught English, naval tactics and whaling techniques, and was said to have helped in the construction of the 'Shohei Maru", Japan's first modern warship. Perhaps most importantly, for many years Manjiro's positive description of America was the most important influence on Japanese attitudes, and helped foster cooperation between the two countries.

        Manjiro died in 1898, and in 1918 his eldest son, Dr. Toichiro Nakahama, donated a valuable 14th century samurai sword to Fairhaven in thanks for his father's rescue and the fondness his father always felt for the town. This is the 1926 edition of the 1918 program of ceremonies for the sword presentation. It contains a description of the presentation ceremony, the texts of speeches, portraits, and a picture of the sword.

        Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 49 pages, 5 b/w plates. Covers a bit worn, tips thumbed, and two chips on the rear cover. Internally just some very minor soil. [32676] $65.00

 

103. Thenot [Jean Pierre]. Les Regles du Lavis et de la Peinture a l'Aquarelle appliques aux Fleurs et aux Fruits, et precedees d'un traite de la maniere de dessiner et ombrer ce genre au crayon et a l'estompe. Paris; Renauld: [1849]. A thoroughly charming guide to painting flowers and fruits with watercolors, illustrated with 6 beautifully hand-colored plates, including one illustrating an artist's palette and brushes. Uncommon. Softcover. 6"x9", 64 pages plus 8 lithographed plates, 6 of them hand-colored. Light soil, light wear. Text pages very lightly toned and with very light, scattered spotting. [32758] $400.00

 

104. Thomas, John Carl (ed.). American and British Pewter. An Historical Survey. New York; Main Street / Universe: 1976. An anthology of scholarly articles from the pages of the Magazine Antiques. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 156 pages, b/w illustrations. $40.00

 

105. Towner, Wesley [and Stephen Varble]. The Elegant Auctioneers. New York; Hill & Wang: 1970. The story of the rise and fall of Anderson Galleries, the American Art Association and Parke-Bernet. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 632 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Light wear. [32792] $35.00

 

106. Vollmer, John E, E.J. Keall & E. Nagai-Berthrong. Silk Roads ñ China Ships. An Exhibition of East-West Trade. Toronto; Royal Ontario Museum: 1983. The catalog to an exhibition which explored trade and interactions between East and West over 19 centuries. Objects were mainly drawn from the ROM's own collections. Softcover. 9.5"x10", 240 pages, many color and b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32712] $25.00

 

107. Warren, David B. Bayou Bend. American Furniture, Paintings, and Silver from the Bayou Bend Collection. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston/New York Graphic Society: 1975. The catalog of furniture, silver and paintings from this important collection which was assembled by Ima Hogg, from the 1920s through the 1950s. Her collection, along with the Bayou Bend mansion to house it, was given to the Houston Museum of Fine Arts. Softcover. 9"x12", 192 pages, b/w and color illustrations. Light wear, presentation inscription and signatures from members of a group, unidentified, on the front endpaper. [32751] $35.00

 

108. Waters, Deborah Dependahl. Plain and Ornamental: Delaware Furniture 1740-1890. Wilmington; The Historical Society of Delaware: 1984. Published in conjunction with a loan exhibition. The catalog includes an Introduction by Charles G. Dorman. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 60 pages, b/w illustrations. Light soil, but a very nice copy. From Wayne Pratt's library, with the usual black number sticker on the spine. [32798] $150.00

 

109. Weber-Stober, Christianne. Art Deco Schmuck / Art Deco Jewelry. Jakob Bengel. Stuttgart; Arnoldsche: 2002. 'The jewelry produced by Bengel between 1931 and 1938 is distinguished from that of other makers by extraordinarily powerful innovation and a high degree of individuality. A mix of materials consisting of the colored plastic Galalith and chromium-plated metal is handled with a playfully light touch. This reference work provides a fascinating survey of Art Deco jewelry". German/English text. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 288 pages, color and b/w illustrations. New condition. [90295] $45.00

 

110. Weizu Sun. Chinese Seals. Carving Authority and Creating History. San Francisco; Long River Press: 2004. 'As seen here in color photos and printed impressions, seals have taken an endless variety of forms, from simple ceramic blocks or cubes to elaborately carved animals and figures in jade and precious metals". Hardcover. 5.25"x7.5", 80 pages, many color and several b/w illustrations, dj. New condition. [95105] $10.00

 

111. Wetherbee, Jean. White Ironstone: A Collector's Guide. Dubuque; Antique Trader Books: 1996. A well-illustrated survey of 19th century English white ironstone made for the American market. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 228 pages, hundreds of b/w and line illustrations. Light wear. [32722] $40.00

 

112. Whittemore, Bradford Adams. Memorials of The Massachusetts Society of the Cincinnati. Boston; published by The Society: 1964. Biographies of every member of the Massachusetts branch of the Society of the Cincinnati from its' founding to the 1960s. Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", xliv + 852 pages, 3 b/w portraits, dj. Jacket worn and soiled, book with light wear. [32793] $100.00

 

113. Williams, Marc A. Preserving Your Investment. Care and Maintenance of Furniture and wooden Objects. Haverhill; Furniture Conservation services: 1983. A practical guide to the principles of the conservation of furniture. Not a "how to do it" handbook, but rather a guide as to why and how wooden objects deteriorate, what you can do about it, what you cannot do about it. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 32 pages. New. $25.00

 

114. Wilmerding, John. A History of American Marine Painting. Salem; Peabody Museum & Little, Brown: 1968. The first edition of this pioneering and acclaimed history of American marine painting and oainters. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 279 pages, 18 color plates and 168 b/w illustrations, dj. Near fine. [32791] $75.00

 

115. Wissinger, Joanna. Arts and Crafts Metalwork and Silver. San Francisco; Chronicle Press: 1994. A pictorial survey of selected examples of Arts & Crafts era copper and silver work, including Stickley, Roycroft, Heintz, Liberty, Jarvie, and Italian, English, California & other makers. Not by any means a comprehensive study, but rather a fun book which drops in here and there and takes a nibble of the subject. Hardcover. 8.5"x8.5", 64 pages, color illustrations, dj. Fine condition. [32720] $20.00

 

116. Young, William. A Dictionary of American Artists, Sculptors and Engravers. From the beginnings through the turn of the Twentieth Century. Cambridge; William Young and Co.: 1968. Hardcover. 6"x9", 515 pages, light soil. [32790] $45.00

 

117. Zea, Philip & Suzanne L. Flynt. Hadley Chests. Deerfield; Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association: 1992. An excellent exhibition catalog, with a lively and interesting text and wonderful color illustrations. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 31 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Small black label on spine, else near fine. [32673] $20.00

 

SOME PUBLISHER'S OVERSTOCKS-

119. Coffin, Sarah, et al. Feeding Desire. Design and the Tools of the Table, 1500-2005. New York; Assouline, in association with the Cooper-Hewitt Museum: 2006. The utterly magnificent catalog to an important exhibition which showcased the Cooper-Hewitt's collection of cutlery and utensils. The illustrations of cutlery, serving pieces and place settings are augmented by many period paintings and prints, and seven essays. Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 288 pages, hundreds of color illustrations, dj. New condition. [95107]

Published for $65.00 / Available now for $35.00

 

120. Dickinson, Gary & Linda Wrigglesworth. Imperial Wardrobe. Berkeley; Ten Speed Press: 2000. Revised edition. 'In Qing dynasty China (1644-1911) clothes not only made the man, they made the empire. In 1759, the Qianlong Emperor of China commissioned a catalog of illustrated regulations for ceremonial garments and accessories worn by the members of the imperial household. Referencing that catalog, and illustrated throughout with 178 archival photographs, drawings, portraits, and modern photos of Qing garments and adornments held in public and private collections, this album is a detailed reference to the official dress of Qing dynasty China". Hardcover. 9.5"x12", 204 pages, filled with color photographs, dj. New condition. [95110]

Published for $75.00 / Available now for $40.00

 

121. Forsyth, Angus & Brian McElney. Jades from China. Bath; The Museum of East Asian Art: 1994. 'Three hundred and fifty four exquisite jade pieces are presented here in stunning color photographs. With a text in English and Chinese, this exhibit catalog from the Museum of East Asian Art in Bath, England, catalogs pieces spanning approximately seven millennia, from Neolithic times up to the early 19th century". Softcover. 9"x11.5", 423 pages, hundreds of color illustrations. New condition. [95109]

Published for $95.00 / Available now for $45.00

 

122. Geoffrey-Schneiter, Berenice. Fayum Portraits. New York; Assouline Publishing: 2004. 'Miraculously preserved by the dry sands of the Egyptian desert, some thousand 1st-4th century painted portraitsócalled "Fayum" after the region they were found inóhave fascinated artists and archaeologists for their strange presence. In all, a portrait of a province, which became Roman, comes alive". Hardcover. 6.5"x8.5", 79 pages, color illustrations, dj. New condition. [95104]

Published for $18.95 / Available now for $12.00

 

123. Hollander, Stacy C., et al. American Radiance. The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum. New York; American Folk Art Museum/Harry N. Abrams: 2001. The stunning catalog to more than 400 outstanding examples of American folk art, including pottery, furniture, portraits, watercolors frakturs, scrimshaw, carvings, boxes, sculpture, weathervanes, and samplers & other needlework. This catalog features 419 beautiful color plates, and scholarly text by a number of experts in their fields. An important folk art reference book. Hardcover. 9.5"x11.5", 571 pages, 419 color and 359 b/w illustrations, dj. New condition. [95106]

Published for $75.00 / Available now for $45.00

 

124. Jacobsen, Robert D. & Nicholas Grindley. Classical Chinese Furniture in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts. Paragon Publishing/Minneapolis Institute of Arts: 1999. 'Beautifully photographed, with large color plates (some spanning two pages) and 60 additional illustrations, here are 94 pieces of classical Chinese furniture from the collection of Ruth and Bruce Dayton, presented in an elegant slipcased edition. Qing dynasty occasional tables, Ming corner cabinets, a red lacquer cosmetic cabinet, and a gorgeously carved 17th-century mirror stand are among the works described in detail by Robert Jacobsen, with construction analysis and commentary by Nicholas Grindley and an essay on the relationship between classical furniture and traditional Chinese architecture". An elegant, powerhouse of a book. Hardcover. 10"x12", 247 pages, filled with color plates, dj. Slipcased. New condition. [95108]

Published for $65.00 / Available now for $45.00

 

125. Jacobsen, Robert D. Imperial Silks. Ch'ing Dynasty Textiles in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts. The Minneapolis institute of Arts: 2000. 'This gorgeously produced two-volume catalog presents the Ch'ing (Qing) dynasty imperial textiles and costumes from the collection of the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, considered one of the finest and most comprehensive holdings outside of China. Only a few works from the 592-piece collection have been exhibited over the past six decades. Nearly every piece is photographed ómany are in coloró and about 200 of the primary objects are accompanied by a technical analysis that includes the structure of the fabric, thread counts, and dyes used. A stupendous set, and about as heavy as a small Volkswagen. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 10"x13.5", 1,182 pages, filled with color and b/w illustrations, dj. Slipcased. New condition. [95111]

Published for $195.00 / Available now for $125.00

 

 


Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books
footer.jpg (15431 bytes)