| Stock List for the Week of June 2,
2008
Books on Fashion |
![]() |
1. Adair, John. The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths. Norman; University of Oklahoma Press: 1962. 6th prntg. A popular and scholarly study, first published in 1944. Adair covers the history of Navajo and Pueblo silversmithing and traditional designs and methods, and spends much time on all aspects of the craft as practiced in the 1930s and 40s. Hardcover. 6"x9", 220 pages, b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with some wear, else in nice condition. [32254] $25.00
2. Aldred, Cyril. Hair Styles and History. [contained in the] Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: February, 1957. A portion of this Bulletin is devoted to an essay on ancient Egyptian hair styles as seen on surviving sculptures. Softcover. 7.5"x10", [article- 7 pages, 10 b/w illustrations]. Light soil. [31152] $20.00
3. [Alexander Furs] Thirty-two Valuable Mink, Ermine, Sable, Broadtail, Leopard and Stone Marten Coats, Jackets, Capes, from Alexander Furs, New York and Miami Beach. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 10th, 1949. Sale 1067. The firm was closing its Miami Beach store. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 12 pages, 33 lots (I know, the title says 32; all I can say is that apparently one of them was not valuable), b/w illustrations. [07580] $15.00
4. [Algeria- Paris Exposition] Notice sur les Beaux-Arts et Les Parfums. [Paris] Gojosso et cie: 1878. An interesting booklet discussing the fine arts and perfumes at the Paris Exposition of 1878 as they related to Algeria. The essays are signed by "O. MacCarthy", and although the booklet has the imprint "Alger" on the cover and title page, it was actually printed at the "pres l'Exposition" on the Boulevard de la Republique for Gojosso et cie. Gojosso et cie appear to have been the publishers of a variety of promotional material in France for the Algerian authorities in the 1870s and 1880s, and the rear cover of this booklet is an announcement by the "Gouvernement General Civil de l'Algerie" promoting colonization and agriculture and inviting interested parties to write for more information. It was during this period that the French government, having invaded Algeria in 1830 and only just taken full control of the country, was making a strong effort to send French settlers to Algeria. Scarce- OCLC locates only 2 copies. Softcover. 6"x8.25", 15 pages; publisher's pink paper covers; covers a bit soiled, corner creased, etc., but overall a nice copy of a fragile booklet. [30605] $150.00
5. Andere, Mary. Old Needlework Boxes and Tools. Their Story and How to Collect Them. New York; Drake Publishers: 1971. A complete collecting guide to boxes, pins, needles, needle cases, pincushions, thimbles, scissors, hooks, and many other needlework tools. Hardcover. 6"x9", 184 pages, 1 color and 16 b/w plates, line illustrations in the text, dj. Light wear, a little soil. [32220] $75.00
6. Arnold, Janet. Patterns of Fashion. Englishwomen's Dresses and Their Construction, c.1660-1860. London; Macmillan/Drama Book: 1977. A complete pattern guide to making a variety of fashionable dresses of the 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries, with a great deal of detail about vintage garment construction. Softcover. 14.5"x10.5", 76 pages, b/w and line illustrations. A nice copy. [31540] $35.00
7. Ashdown, Mrs. Charles H. (Emily Jessie). British Costume during XIX Centuries (Civil and Ecclesiastical). London; Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.: nd (ca.1970). A facsimile of the 1910 edition. A very well illustrated survey of dress in Britain over 19 centuries, to 1820. Ashdown was a lecturer on costume and Medieval head-gear. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", xiii + 376 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations and plates, plus 8 color plates. A very nice copy. [31435] $40.00
8. Baker, Lillian. Fifty Years of Collectible Fashion Jewelry, 1925-1975. Paducah: Collector Books: 1986. "Compiled by a leading jewelry authority, this beautiful book features over 400 pieces in color with a comprehensive text. Baker worked with the designers and manufacturers of top-flight fashionable costume jewelry, and records vital facts and interesting historical information." Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 191 pages, color and b/w illustrations. Light wear, former owners embossure on title page. [32248] $20.00
9. Baker, Lillian. The Collectors Encyclopedia of Hatpins and Hatpin Holders. Paducah; Collector Books: 1976. More about hatpins and hatpin holders, their history and collection than almost anyone could ever want to know. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 216 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Light soil, clear jacket lamination wrinkled. [32249] $65.00
10. Becker, Vivienne. Antique and Twentieth Century Jewellery. A Guide for Collectors. London; NAG Press: 1997. 2nd ed. A perennial favorite, this superb survey covers a wide variety of styles and materials, including Victorian revivalist pieces, Art Nouveau and design-house jewelry, Arts & Crafts, Liberty, Edwardian and Deco, and Cocktail jewelry of the 1940s. Hardcover. 7"x9.5", 319 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. Fine. [90267] $69.50
11. Bedford, John. All Kinds of Small Boxes. New York; Walker and Company: 1964. From the "Collector's Pieces" series. A clever overview which includes enamels, silver, lacquer, papier-mache, Usk wares, Tunbridge ware, and more. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 68 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; jacket lightly soiled. [05787] $20.00
12. Blanchot, I-L. Les Bijoux Anciennes. Paris; Les Editions Pittoresques: 1929. A fascinating French study of "ancient" jewelry, meaning anything from ancient Rome through the Middle Ages to Renaissance France. Chapters include Collecting; Families of Jewelry; Diverse Techniques of Jewelry; Ornaments of Jewelry; Gems; Mediterranean Antique Jewelry; and Oriental Jewelry. An intriguing study of older jewelry and its history. From the "Collection des Collectionneurs" series. Softcover. 5.5"x8", 255 pages, color frontispiece and 48 b/w plates; text figures. Elaborately decorated publisher's softcovers with a watercolor of Singasari in a grove of maple trees; light wear, a little soil, but overall a nice copy of a fragile item. [30932] $85.00
13. Blum, Andre. Histoire du Costume Les Modes au XVIIe et au XVIIIe Siecle. Paris; Librairie Hachette: 1928. A copiously illustrated survey of fashion in 17th and 18th century Europe using period illustrations of various types -prints, paintings, book illustrations, etc. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 216 pages, color frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations; light soil, a nice copy. [06335] $85.00
14. [Cartier] Jewellery and Objects by Cartier. Geneva; Christie's: May 27, 1993. An auction of magnificent Cartier jewelry and "objects" (what a word to use when describing Cartier baubles!). The catalog includes an introduction to Cartier by Diana Scarisbrick. One of the highlights of the sale was a superb Art Deco carved sapphire, emerald and diamond 'tutti frutti' bracelet from the collection of Mrs. William Randolph Hearst. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 157 pages, 223 lots, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, several penned notes. [09279] $175.00
15. Catalogue of Classical and Antique Jewellery and Renaissance Works of Art. London; Christie, Manson & Woods: March 24th, 1970. 6"x9.5", 34 pages, 157 lots, 4 b/w plates illustrating 11 lots of 16-17th century jewelry & caskets. Prices realized list stapled to title page. [07841] $15.00
16. Ciba Review #24. The Basle Ribbon Industry. Basle: August, 1939. A scholarly journal; each issue features several articles all related to a specific textile or dye-related topic each month. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 34 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil. [08853] $25.00
17. Ciba Review #61. Gloves. Basle: October, 1947. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 38 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil. [08857] $25.00
18. Ciba Review #86. Scottish Highland Dress. Basle: June, 1951. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 30 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil. [08876] $25.00
19. Ciba Review #89. The Handkerchief. Basle: December, 1951. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 30 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil. [08877] $30.00
20. Ciba Review #96. Velvet. Basle: February, 1953. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 30 pages, b/w illustrations; some soil. [08883] $20.00
21. Cole, Alan S. Ornament in European Silks. London; Debenham and Freebody: 1899. A wide-ranging study, based on work the author had initiated for an exhibition held by Debenham and Freebody. He expanded upon that work for this book, drawing illustrations from the South Kensington (Victoria & Albert) Museum as well as the archives of examples sold by Debenham & Freebody. Cole discusses the manufacture of silks in Europe, materials and processes, ornament design, silk patterns of Sassanian, Egypto-Persian & Byzantine origin; patterns of Saracenic, Spanish, Sicilian and Italian origin; 15th and early 16th century Italian patterns; 16th century Ottoman patterns; 17th and 18th century patterns; and ornament in embroidery. Hardcover. 8"x10", xv + 220 pages, 169 b/w illustrations; publisher's green cloth with gilt spine title; covers a bit soiled and rubbed at the tips, etc., endpapers a bit spotted, else a nice copy. [31006] $250.00
22. Cunnington, Phillis & Anne Buck. Childrens Costume in England, 1300-1900. London; Adam & Charles Black, 1966. 2nd prtg. A standard study which drew on many period descriptions and illustrations. Hardcover. 6"x9", 236 pages, many line illustrations plus 1 color and 32 b/w plates, dj. Jacket a little worn. [32270] $40.00
23. Cust, Lionel. Catalogue of the Collection of Fans and Fan-Leaves presented to the trustees of the British Museum by the Lady Charlotte Schrieber. London; Longmans & Co.: 1893. The noted collector, Lady Charlotte Schrieber, had presented her collection of antique fans to the British Museum in 1891, and had catalogued the collection in two massive, illustrated folio volumes which, even at the time, were quite expensive (and are today quite scarce and several magnitude above "quite expensive" in price). This volume is an un-illustrated summary of that information, with more concise entries. Uncommon. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", viii + 138 pages. Publisher's black, ruled cloth with gilt spine title. Ex-library with small spine number, 19th century bookplate on the front pastedown, small stamp on the title page. Covers lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. [31028] $250.00
24. Davidov, Karen, et al. Mexican Silver Jewelry: The American School, 1930-1960. New York; Muriel Kurasik Gallery: 1985. A gallery exhibition catalog devoted to the works of Frederich Davis, William Spratling, Hector Aguilar, Antonio Pineda, Los Castillo, margot of Taxco, Enrique Ledesma, Salvador Teran, Sigi Pineda, and Hubert Harmon. Uncommon. Softcover. 11"x8.5", 32 pages, b/w illustrations. Covers with some soil and a little rubbing. [32257] $125.00
25. Davidov, Corinne & Ginny Redington Dawes. The Bakelite Jewelry Book. New York; Abbeville Press: 1988. A colorful study of the colorful Depression-era jewelry made from phenolic resin- "Bakelite". Made in hundreds of colors, this moldable, carve-able plastic inaugurated a whole new style in Jewelry in the 1930s which died away just as quickly with the end of the Second World War. Hardcover. 10.5"x9.5", 155 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. A near fine copy. [31499] $50.00
26. Delpierre, Madeline, et al. L'Eventail. Miroir de la Belle Epoque. Paris; Musee de la Mode et du Costume: 1985. An exhibition catalog of French Art Nouveau fans, and some related fashion. French text, but lots of sharp, colorful illustrations of truly fantastic fans. Softcover. 7.5"x9.5", 151 pages, color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; light soil. [09689] $45.00
27. Douglass, Arthur. Ostrich Farming in South Africa. London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.: 1881. "An account of its origin and rise, how to set about it, the profits to be derived, how to manage the birds, the capital required, the diseases and difficulties to be met with, etc." The author was an ostrich farmer, and recounts many interesting first-hand anecdotes. Hardcover. 5"x7.25", viii + 251 pages, plus a folding colored map, 1 folding plate, and 3 double-page and 6 single-page b/w plates. Rebound in full modern green leather with raised bands and gilt spine lettering. Covers fine, contents with some minor spots, a few minor marginal stains. [32044] $250.00
28. Druitt, Herbert. A Manual of Costume as Illustrated by Monumental Brasses. London; Alexander Moring Ltd.: 1906. One of the most popular hobbies surrounding monumental brasses of the Medieval Period through the 16th and 17th centuries is to use them to examine them to see how people were dressed during various periods. I shall not delve into the hazards of attributing specific styles in this manner; others better versed than I have done so much more convincingly. However, it does seem to be generally agreed that there is something to be learned from such study, and the resources the brasses afford are certainly generous. This early study groups the brasses, as they usually are grouped, by type of dress and gender. Hardcover. 6"x9", xxii + 384 pages, many b/w plates; light wear, a nice copy. [09570] $60.00
29. Edwards, Charles. The History and Poetry of Finger-Rings. New York; Pollard & Moss: 1889. A Victorian reprint of the first American book on the subject, first published in 1855. The text includes a variety of topics from ancient times to the 19th century. In no way scarce, but still a good deal of fun. Sinkankas notes- "Despite its age, this work is still useful, especially since the author interjects contemporary events in which superstition or luck associated with rings appears to have played a part". Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", 239 pages, plus publisher's advertisements. Light soil, spine darkened, spine head slightly chipped; text pages printed on pure Victorian wood pulp paper and consequently rather browned and brittle now. [08025] $45.00
30. Ema, Tsutomu. A Historical Sketch of Japanese Customs and Costumes. Tokyo; Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai: 1936. "The record of a lecture given by Mr. Tsutomu Ema, President of the Society for the Study of Japanese Manners and Costumes, on November 27, 1935, at the Peers' Club as the final public lecture of the first 'Series of Japanese Culture'...the gorgeous stage presentations of the costumes of each period were given by the dance pupils of Mr. Kanjuro Fujima and Miss Mitsumi Bando. The period costumes and furniture illustrative of the historical periods up to the Momoyama era are reproductions supplied by Mr. Ema. But those of the Yedo period are original". Hardcover. 7.5"x10.25", 41 pages, tipped-in color frontispiece and 26 b/w illustrations. Publisher's brown boards with gilt title. Covers a bit scuffed around the edges, faded. [31294] $85.00
31. Evans, Joan. A History of Jewellery, 1100-1870. London; Faber & Faber: 1970. Evans' work has remained, since its first publication in 1953, one of the most important and comprehensive studies of the development of jewelry in Europe and England from the Middle Ages through the 19th century. This updated edition contains 2 additional color and 16 extra b/w illustrations, as well as an updated bibliography, with 150 new titles. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 224 pages, plus 12 color and 192 b/w plates, dj; bibliography; a little light wear, but a very nice copy. [08015] $125.00
32. Fine Furs- A Natural Silver Blue Mink Coat; Canadian Ranch Mink, Wild Mink, Broadtail, Persian Lamb, Leopard, Fisher and Caracul Coats and Jackets. All from Private Owners. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 27, 1949. Sale 1087. An auction sale catalog. Self-wrappers; 6.5"x9.5" 12 pages, 43 lots, b/w illustrations; light institutional stamp; apparently a sub-sale of a larger auction, this catalog was not issued with the usual card covers. [70003] $15.00
33. Ford, Thomas K (ed.). The Wigmaker in Eighteenth Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1971. "An account of his barbering, hair-dressing, & peruke-making services, & some remarks on wigs of various styles". The text was based on material prepared by Thomas K. Bullock and Maurice B. Tonkin. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [07672] $20.00
34. Franck, Irene M. & David M. Brownstone. Clothiers. New York; Facts on File: 1987. A study of how spinners, weavers, tailors and other "clothiers" have worked over the centuries, illustrated with many period prints, engravings and drawings. From the "Work Throughout History" series. Hardcover. 7.5"x9.5", 174 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; near fine. [07638] $25.00
35. Frank, Larry & Millard J. Holbrook II. Indian Silver Jewelry of the Southwest, 1868-1930. West Chester; Schiffer Publishing: 1990. A new printing of this well-illustrated and authoritative book. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 214 pages, b/w and color illustrations. [32258] $20.00
36. Fresco-Corbu, Roger. Vesta Boxes. Guildford; Lutterworth Press: 1983. A short, well-illustrated survey of these small, antique fire-lighters. Part of the "Antique Pocket Guides" series. Softcover. 5"x6.5", 64 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32252] $20.00
37. Fry, Sir Frederick Morris, & R.T.D. Sayle. The Charters of The Merchant Taylors' Company. London; Printed for private circulation: 1937. In 1935 they opened the box containing the charters of the Merchant Taylors Company and discovered that the historic documents needed dusting and cleaning. The event also begged for a history of the Company and its charters to be written, and so this one was, by the former Master and the former Warden of the Company. Everything you wanted to know about the history of tailoring in London through the ages. Hardcover. 9"x11.75", ix + 62 pages, 8 b/w folding plates; light wear, some rubbing at extremities; a nice copy. [05578] $175.00
38. Gere, Charlotte. American & European Jewelry 1830-1914. New York; Crown Publishers: 1975. A key reference work on 19th and early 20th century jewelry from the close of the French Revolution to the start of WWI. Included are biographies of 120 jewelers and designers, as well as a discussion of changing styles, materials, fashions, marks, and 64 color and 150 b/w illustrations. A standard book on the subject. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 240 pages, 64 color and 150 b/w illustrations, dj; glossary, bibliography. Light wear. [08216] $125.00
39. Gere, Charlotte. Victorian Jewelry Design. Chicago; Henry Regnery Company: 1972. A well illustrated book which examines the influences and stylistic movements of the 19th century and their effects upon jewelry design, with additional information about the lives and work of many of the designers. The jacket blurbist writes- "Jewelry design has rarely been so inventive as during the second half of the nineteenth century". "Inventive", I like that. Not "absinthe-addled", but "inventive". Nice save; very wholesome. Now, about the naked women... Hardcover. 6.5"x9.5", 285 pages, 129 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear; jacket with a few short, closed tears, minor scuffing. [30526] $85.00
40. Gissler, Nils. Ron Om Perle-Musslors basta opnings-satt samt om Perlesilkeriernes beskassenhet i Angermanland, Medelpad och Jemtland. Stockholm; 1762. An article on river pearl fishing in Sweden, extracted from the January-February-March, 1762 issue of "Kongl. Vetenskaps Academiens Handlingar For Ar 1762". Disbound. 5.5"x9", 17 pages; light marginal soil. [05603] $75.00
41. Goldenberg, Rose L. Antique Jewelry: A Practical & Passionate Guide. New York; Crown Publishers: 1976. This book remains one of the best, simple and practical guide to knowing the nuts and bolts of collecting antique jewelry. Softcover. 7"x10", 148 pages, b/w and line illustrations and 8 color plates. Moderate wear. [32250] $25.00
42. Greenfield, Amy Butler. A Perfect Red. Empire, Espionage, and the Quest for the Color of Desire. New York; HarperCollins: 2005. "This book recounts the colorful history of cochineal, a legendary red dye that was once one of the world's most precious commodities. Treasured by the ancient Mexicans, cochineal was sold in the great Aztec marketplaces, where it attracted the attention of the Spanish conquistadors in 1519. Shipped to Europe, the dye created a sensation, producing the brightest, strongest red the world had ever seen. Desperate to find their own sources, the English, French, Dutch and other Europeans tried to crack the enigma of cochineal..." Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 338 pages, dj. New. Published for $26.95. [95084] $15.00
43. Gregorietti, Guido. Jewelry Through the Ages. New York; Crescent Books: 1969. Perhaps the best thing about this wonderful book -aside from the 400 illustrations, is the fact that it takes 233 pages to even get to the 18th century. The first 125 pages are spent in a discussion of gold and colored stones as used in jewelry through the ages, followed by excellent chapters on the Middle Ages, Renaissance and Baroque period. The 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries are then covered, but the emphasis of the book is on the earlier periods. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 319 pages, packed full of color and b/w illustrations; dj. Light wear; a nice copy. [08163] $50.00
44. Grimaldi, David A. Amber. Window to the Past. New York; Hary N. Abrams / American Museum of Natural History: 1996. A profusely illustrated survey of amber, its natural history, history of use by men, amberised insects, amber objects, forgeries, and more. Hardcover. 9"x11", 216 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. In very nice condition. [32262] $60.00
45. [Hair] Trade Card for "Blocksom & Company -Sterilized Curled Hair". Michigan City: no date (ca.1910s). An interesting pictorial trade card showing an aerial view of the Blocksom factory, which is a sprawling complex complete with tall, smoking chimney and its own rail yard. Card. 6"x3.25", light soil. [08571] $30.00
46. [Hats] Patents for Inventions. Abridgments of Specifications relating to Wearing Apparel. Division I: Head Coverings. London; George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode: 1874. An interesting volume containing abstracts and abridgments of patent specifications relating to hats and other head coverings. Arranged chronologically and indexed by Patentee and subject, it begins with a scattering of 17th and 18th century patents, but the vast majority of patents are 19th century. A fascinating and detailed collection of hattish invention and development, much of it having to do with hat manufacture. Softcover. 4.75"x7", xxxv + 347 pages; partially unopened; original publisher's blue printed softcovers, minor wear, several very minor chips, a little soil. [09497] $200.00
47. Hougart, Bille. The Little Book of Mexican Silver Trade and Hallmarks. Washington; TBR: 2001. A very useful handbook. Softcover. 6"x9", 148 pages. Fine condition. [32256] $20.00
48. Hunger, Rosa. The Magic of Amber. Radnor; Chilton Book Co.: 1979. A concise but sweeping survey of the history of amber, its collection, and use from ancient times to the present. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", 131 pages, b/w and color illustrations, dj. Light wear. [32260] $25.00
49. Kingsbury, Benjamin. A Treatise on Razors; in which the Weight, Shape and Temper of a Razor, the means of keeping it in order, and the manner of using it, are particularly considered; and in which it is intended to convey a knowledge of all that is necessary on this subject. London; W. Blackader: 1802. 3rd edition. Kingsbury was in the trade himself, and apparently at least a little controversy ensued after he first published this pamphlet in late 1797- "I could wish to reflect on the number of contradictory opinions... I wish them to consider the many unpleasant feelings they have experienced, the many bitter complaints they have uttered, in consequence of bad razors". The pamphlet was republished several times, but all editions are scarce. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 44 pages, with an advertisement for Kingsbury's retail and wholesale razor and shaving shop on St. James Street on the rear cover; a little soil and chipping at the extremities, a few page corners folded; the spine has split and is coming away for about 3.5" inches from the bottom. Overall a nice copy in the original, unsophisticated state. [31283] $500.00
50. Kittredge, H.G. & A.C. Gould. History of the American Card-Clothing Industry. Worcester; T.K. Earle Manufacturing Company: 1886. The invention and manufacture of machines to card wool, or prepare the raw material to be spun into thread, was a great boon to the textile industry. The carding industry was almost completely based in several towns in Massachusetts. Hardcover. 6"x8", 96 pages, portrait frontispiece; light cover wear, but a nice, clean copy. [08180] $60.00
51. The Leatherworker in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg: 1978. "Being an account of the nature of leather, & of the crafts commonly engaged in the making & using of it". Illustrated with some nice period copper engravings. From the Williamsburg Craft series. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. [05735] $15.00
52. Lefevre, Edmond. Le Commerce et l'Industrie de la Plume pour Parure. Paris; chez l'Auteur: 1914. My how those Art Nouveau-era ladies loved their feather-plumed hats! And it did not start with Fin-de-Siecle Paris, either. Men and women have always loved colorful bird plumage, as this comprehensive study illustrates. It includes both a history of the decorative use of feathers in fashion, and a survey of the state of the industry around the world as it existed just before World War One, with information on leading firms, the birds that were used, and their products. Lefevre was the President of the Comite d'Ornithologie Economique. Softcover. 7.5"x11", 363 + pages, b/w illustrations; bibliography. Original softcovers, light soil and wear; a very, very fragile book, printed on heavy, coated stock and not meant to have been kept in softcovers this long. Binding splitting in a few places but intact so far. [08598] $375.00
53. Levine, Louis. The Women's Garment Workers. A History of the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union. New York; B.W. Huebsch: 1924. A very detailed history of the ILGWU and its antecedents, along with some background material on the Industrial Revolution and its' relationship to labor. Written for the Union, making full use of the archives and records. I don't know if it was written for the Union by union writers, but that's life. Hardcover. 6"x8.5", xxiii + 608 pages, b/w illustrations. Publisher's dark green cloth with gilt spine title. Covers lightly scuffed, hinges just a bit shaken. [31291] $40.00
54. Mailand, Harold F. Considerations for the Care of Textiles and Costumes. A Handbook for the Non-Specialist. Indianapolis Museum of Art: 1980. 3rd prtg. A very useful booklet, covering basics of climate control, lighting, mildew, insects, cleaning methods, modes of storage, and methods of mounting and display. Softcover. 8.5"x8.5", 24 pages, b/w illustrations. A nice copy. [31233] $40.00
55. Mann, Kathleen. Peasant Costume in Europe. London; A. & C. Black: 1931. The first edition of a popular illustrated survey, with chapters for France, Spain, Italy, Switzerland, Central Europe, Sweden and Russia, and many line illustrations of costume details as well as 7 highly-stylized Deco-type colored plates of classic "ethnic" costume which are quite striking. Hardcover. 8"x11", 109 pages, 7 color plates and hundreds of line illustrations. Covers with some wear and soil, spine slightly split at the base. Hinges a bit shaken. [31293] $35.00
56. May, Florence Lewis. Catalogue of Laces and Embroideries in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America. New York; Hispanic Society of America: 1936. A catalog of the Hispanic Society's lace collection, with chapters devoted to Drawn work, Network, Punto de Agua & Punto de Gancho, Bobbin laces, and embroideries. Also includes a history of Spanish lace making and a bibliography. Hardcover. 5.5"x7.5", xxxiii + 147 pages + xlviii b/w plates; light wear; a nice copy. [30812] $65.00
57. Mayor, Susan. Collecting Fans. London; Studio Vista: 1980. An excellent and colorful guide from the "Christie's Collector's Series", illustrating and describing a wide variety of antique fans. There is also history, advice for collectors, etc. Fans of fans will want this one... Hardcover. 8"x10", 119 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. [31284] $40.00
58. McComb, Richard, et al. The Undercover Story. New York; The Galleries at the Fashion Institute of Technology/Tokyo; Nihon Body Fashion Association/Kyoto Costume Institute: 1983. A wide-ranging catalog to an exhibition of women's undergarments, illustrated with period illustrations and a large number of striking color photographs of 19th and 20th century examples on mannequins. Richard McComb of the Fashion Institute wrote the introductory essay, on the history and development of the corset and other undergarments; Cora Ginsburg contributes an essay on 'The Embellishment of Lingerie', and Kay Haverfield contributes 'Man-made Fibers and Intimate Apparel'. Softcover. 9.5"x9.5", 118 pages, color and b/w illustrations; bibliography; light wear. [30541] $50.00
59. [McGonagle Collection] Highly Important Jewels from the estate of the late Dextra Baldwin McGonagle. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: December 6th, 1967. Sale 2630. Softcover. 7"x10", 44 pages, 93 lots, 1 color and many b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to cover. [07595] $20.00
60. Meredith, Alan & Gillian. Buttons. Shire Publications: 2004. A colorful and well-written handbook to antique buttons by the founders of Britains first museum devoted to antique buttons. Softcover. 6"x8", 40 pages, color and b/w illustrations. In fine condition. [32251] $12.00
61. Morrill, Penny C. Silver Masters of Mexico. Hector Aguilar and the Taller Borda. Atglen; Schiffer Publishing: 1996. A beautifully illustrated study of the work of this important silversmith, formerly a manager for William Spratling. Hardcover. 9"x12", 224 pages, color illustrations, dj. Former owners embossure on title page, else fine. [32259] $40.00
62. Mussey, Henry R. The "Fake" Instalment Business. New York; The University Settlement Society: 1903. "Being an outline of its development, an account of the revival of imprisonment for debt and of the other outrages practiced by dealers under cover of the law, together with suggestions for the destruction of the 'fake' trade". A study of the so-called "fake" trade -a trade which, according to the author, flourished exclusively in New York's East Side Italian immigrant community. Poor immigrants were sold "gewgaws" and jewelry at "outrageously inflated" prices, often 10 to 20 times what the objects were worth, and signed a draconian contract for installment payments. The corrupt dealer then arranged for them to miss a payment and would immediately demand full payment of the balance. If the immigrant could not borrow enough from friends to pay, a corrupt policeman would arrest him, at which point he would either pay up or be sent to what amounted to debtors prison until his friends and family finally settled the bill. The author also includes proposed legislation to correct this scam. This study was reprinted in 1936, and neither printing is common; OCLC locates just 3 copies of each. Softcover. 5.5"x9", 45 [1] pages; a poor copy, ex-institutional, completely disbound with the pages and front cover all loose, and rear cover missing. In addition the paper is very brittle and the pages and cover are chipping. For all this, a very scarce item in any condition. [06884] $125.00
63. [Nelson, Harriet] Important Jewelry. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: December 10th, 1969. Sale 2954. Includes pieces from the collections of Harriet Nelson (of Ozzie & Harriet fame) Rene, d'Harnoncourt, Clara Maidique, and Margaret Walsh Walters. Softcover. 7"x10", 91 pages, 187 lots, b/w illustrations; prices realized list stapled to endpaper; cover corner creased. [07585] $25.00
64. Noorlander, H. Wooden Shoes. Their makers and their wearers. National Folk Museum, The Netherlands Open Air Museum: 1978. This book shows not only how wooden shoes were/are made (which is an interesting tale in itself), but antique specimens, paint and embossed decorations, vintage photos of them in use, and much more. Makes me want to pull out a maple log and carve up some dancin' shoes! Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", b/w illustrations; light soil. [09870] $35.00
65. Parlimentary Act. An Act for the more Effectual Preventing the Abuses and Frauds of Persons Imployed in the Working up the Woollen, Linen, Fustian, Cotton, and Iron Manufactures of this Kingdom. London; 1702. An act designed to prevent thefts of raw materials by craftsmen and workers. 8"x12", 4 pages, disbound and removed from a larger compilation. [28544] $65.00
66. Quilter, James Henry. The Trimming and Finishing of Hosiery & Hosiery Fabrics. Bradford; Charles Greening, printer: 1889. A complete technical guide to tacking, scouring, fulling, bleaching, stoving and related processes, illustrated with a number of wood engravings of machines. Based on a series of articles the author wrote for 'The Hosiery and Lace Trades Review', with added material. Quilter was the author of several other books on knitted fabrics. Scarce- OCLC locates two copies. That's simply a comment on the book's physical scarcity today, not indicative of what I'm sure was a bestseller-like popularity in 1889, when everyone doubtless read a copy on the trolley on the way to work. Hardcover. 5"x7.5", 76 pages (plus pages 60a-d), plus xi pages of advertisements. 13 wood-engraved illustrations. Publisher's red pebbled cloth with black rules and title. Covers a bit soiled, a little wear at the tips, endpapers browned. [31295] $250.00
67. Rice, Patty C. Amber. The Golden Gem of the Ages. New York; Van Nostrand Reinhold: 1980. A scholarly study, more of a history of mans mining and use of amber, and the various types and their physical properties, then of amber objects as such. Hardcover. 7"x10", 289 pages, b/w, line and color illustrations, dj. Jacket somewhat rubbed and worn. Light soil. Former owners embossure on title page. [32261] $50.00
68. Riley, Noel. Visiting Card Cases. Guildford; Lutterworth Press: 1983. A short, well-illustrated survey of these small Victorian conceits. Part of the "Antique Pocket Guides" series. Softcover. 5"x6.5", 64 pages, b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32253] $20.00
69. Ripper, R.C. von. The Jewels of Dali. [contained in the] Philadelphia Museum Bulletin: Winter, 1955. An issue mainly devoted to an exhibition of jewelry by Dali, with an essay by R.C. von Ripper. Softcover. 6.5"x9", 15 pages, 6 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31150] $20.00
70. Risselin-Steenebrugen, M. Les Dentelles Belges. Brussels; Musee Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire: A well-illustrated survey of antique Belgian lace, mostly of the 18th century. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 21 pages of text plus 31 b/w plates (1 folding), plus 12 loose b/w plates. Light wear. [31647] $40.00
71. [Rivas Collection] Important Diamond & Other Precious-Stone Jewelry, Estate of the Late Helen W. Rivas and other owners. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: March 31st, 1965. Sale 2339. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 53 pages, 181 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps. [07589] $20.00
72. Rogers, Gay Ann. An Illustrated History of Needlework Tools. London; John Murray: 1983. A very well-regarded and popular study which covers needlework boxes, sewing cases & chatelaines, needles & needlecases, thimbles & thimble cases, scissors, tape-measures, pins & pin cushions, thread containers, needlework clamps, handwork tools, and plain sewing and handwork gadgets. There is also an extensive and interesting bibliography. Hardcover. 8"x10.5", 243 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; annotated; bibliography. A very nice copy. [08215] $165.00
73. [Rothschild Collection] Highly Important Gold Boxes, The Property of The Lord Rothschild, G.B.E., G.N., F.R.S. London; Christie's: June 30, 1982. Lord Rothschild's collection was primarily inherited from Baron Carl von Rothschild of Frankfurt, his wife's father. "They form an important group of the finest examples of the works of the great Paris goldsmiths of the 18th century, and also [include] exceptional boxes from Germany, Austria and Switzerland". Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 68 pages, 58 lots, color illustrations; light wear. [09258] $65.00
74. Sanders, W. Eugene, Jr. & Christine C. Pocket Matchsafes. Reflections of Life & Art, 1840-1920. Atglen; Schiffer Publishing: 1997. The authors gathered a huge assemblage of a wide variety of matchsafes, including metal, celluloid, wood, and more. Includes fraternal, advertising, military, and many other thematic examples, with nearly 2,000 illustrated. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 186 pages, color illustrations. Tips bumped, otherwise in nice condition. [32247] $25.00
75. Saint-Aubin, Charles G de. Art of the Embroiderer by Charles Germain de Saint-Aubin, Designer to the King. LA County Museum of art, in association with David R Godine, 1983. In 1770 Charles Germain de Saint-Aubin, a designer to King Louis XV, wrote his famous "L'Art du Brodeur", a study of the arts of embroidery. In 1983 the LA Museum of Art organised a major exhibition of 18th century embroidery and published this elegant hardcover book which contains not only many color photographs and descriptions of the articles in the exhibition, but also a complete translation and reprinting of Saint-Aubin's masterwork, complete with reproductions of the original copper-engraved plates illustrating embroiderer's tools, workshops, and finished pieces. This book will remain an important reference work for many years, and truly and elegantly brings the reader back to the silk and splendor of the Royal Days of 18th century France! Hardcover. 9"x12", 192 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations and reproductions of the 18th century engravings. A fine copy. [95013] $40.00
76. Schiffer, Nancy N. Costume Jewelry. The Fun of Collecting. West Chester; Schiffer Publishing: 1988. A profusely illustrated survey f a wide variety of 20th century costume jewelry. Great fun. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 176 pages, color illustrations. Light wear, former owners embossure on the title page. [32245] $20.00
77. Schiffer, Nancy N. Silver Jewelry Treasures. Atglen; Schiffer Publishing: 2001. A nice pictorial survey of American, European, Mexican and Native American 20th century silver jewelry. Softcover. 6"x9", 139 pages, color illustrations. Light soil, but in very nice condition. [32246] $15.00
78. Shep, R.L. Corsets: A Visual History. Mendocino; R.L. Shep: 1993. A short introduction of the history of the corset is followed by hundreds of reproductions of illustrations from catalogs, advertisements and other 19th and early 20th century sources. Softcover. 8.5"x11", about 250 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. [31144] $75.00
79. [Shoe Trade] Our Message. Vol. I, No.1 through Vol.II, No.6. New York; Powell & Campbell: February, 1900-January, 1901. "An illustrated monthly magazine for the shoe trade. A paper for the shoe retailer and his family. Brief, terse, pithy and original". A bound volume of all 12 issues published in the first year of this promotional periodical published by a New York shoe distributor. Contains much interesting information and tips for shoe stores, as well as illustrated advertisements. Hardcover. 5.75"x7", 380+ pages, b/w illustrations. Bound into plain period quarter leather and green cloth with gilt spine title. Covers a bit scuffed and soiled, front endpaper removed and front hinge just a bit loose. [31100] $250.00
80. Smith, C.B. The Cutter's Manual. Revised and Re-Written, a Work Teaching the Art of Cutting, with Practical Suggestions Invaluable to Every Cutter. Providence; published by the author: no date (1880s). Entirely devoted to men's garments, this title was first published in 1882; this edition is completely re-written, with new diagrams. As are most such books, this is uncommon.Hardcover. 7"x10", 66 pages, b/w illustrations; publisher's black cloth with a gilt decoration of fancy cutting shears; covers with light soil and rubbing; hinges cracked and wobbly; internally fine. [09935] $200.00
81. Snowman, A. Kenneth. Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe. Boston Book and Art Shop: 1966. A massive and well illustrated survey of fabulous boxes from France, England, Germany, Russia and Switzerland, with appendices, including "The Choiseul Boxes" by Watson, "A Note on Dutch Gold Boxes" by Citroen, and miscellaneous remarks by Sacheverell Sitwell. A massive, weighty book on delicate, diminutive, objects. Hardcover. 10"12.5", 192 pages, loaded with b/w and color illustrations; dj; bibliography. Jacket somewhat rubbed and soiled, a few tears, etc. Book nice. [09671] $150.00
82. Snyder, Jeffrey B. Canes. From the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century. Schiffer Publishing: 1993. A magnificent tour of the world of both folk art and formal canes over four centuries. "Color photographs provide a sweeping survey of the varying cane forms available to collectors today, including canes with handles bearing human and animal forms, scrimshaw and glass canes, gadget and weapons canes, political, and presentation canes". Hardcover. 9"x12", 209 pages, color illustrations, dj. Jacket with small closed tear, else fine. [31564] $60.00
83. [Stanton Collection] The Precious-Stone Jewelry of the Late May Bonfils Stanton. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: November 14th, 1962. Sale 2142. The un-illustrated edition of this catalog. Heir to the Denver Post fortune, Mrs. Stanton bought -very- nice jewelry, including the diamonds "The Idol's Eye" and "Liberator" from Harry Winston. Softcover. 7"x10", 7 pages, 25 lots, no illustrations. [07579] $15.00
84. Sullivan, Kay. Needlework Tools and Accessories -A Dutch Tradition. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 2004. A heavily illustrated book spanning the Middle Ages to the 20th century. "Until now, no one book has fully explored the rich tradition of needlework tools made in Holland and exported worldwide. Sewing tools of all types are represented: sewing sets, chatelaines, scissors, needle cases, pincushions, thimbles, tape measures, thread holders and winders, tambour tools and knitting accessories". There are also thimbles, many tools in silver and gold, and much more. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", 225 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj; bibliography. New. [90165] $59.50
85. Taunton, Nerylla. Antique Needlework Tools and Embroideries. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors Club: 2007. A comprehensive, beautifully illustrated examination of needlework tools from the seventeenth century to the Edwardian era. From 17th century sewing kits and Georgian boxes to Victorian work tables and all sorts of other wonderful things, this is an extravaganza for the needlework tool enthusiast. First published in 1997. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 216 pages, many color and several b/w illustrations, dj. New. [90227] $49.50
86. Thiers, Jean-Baptiste. Histoire des Perruques, Ou l'on fait voir Leur origine, leur usage, leur forme, l'abus & l'irregularite de celles des Ecclesiastiques. Avignon; Chez Louis Chambeau:1779. An interesting early history of wigs and their use and abuse; the actual main purpose of the book, when it was first published in 1690, was to criticize the abuse of wigs by clerics and other theologians (an outspoken religious writer, Thiers penned over 30 other works on religious subjects of his day). This study was popular enough to be translated into Italian in 1702 and German in 1712. Another French edition was evidently published in 1777. 4.25"x7", xxii, [i], 441 pages; several decorative woodcut head and tailpieces. Bound in full 19th century mottled polished calf with a red spine label and elaborate gilt spine decorations; engraved bookplate of Louis Batigne; covers with some rubbing, front hinge very tender; contents fine except for some soil on the title page. [29000] $300.00
87. Thornton, Peter. Baroque and Rococo Silks. New York; Taplinger Publishing Company: 1965. The first complete study of the beautiful silks of the 17th and 18th centuries, including richly brocaded dress materials, splendid damasks and sumptuous velvets. "It has long been realized that the patterns on these silks were changed each year but it was only quite recently that it became possible to plot the changes. Mr. Thornton traces the development of this art- an art practised by highly specialized designers working in a medium governed by severe mechanical and practical limitations, which makes their achievement more remarkable. For the best of these silks can take their place proudly alongside the finest porcelain, the most intricate silverware, the most sumptuous furniture -indeed any of the superb creations of the genius of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries". Hardcover. 9"x11", 209 pages plus 4 color and 120 b/w plates, lightly worn dj, jacket spine slight faded. [30815] $300.00
88. Trasko, Mary. Daring Do's. A History of Extraordinary Hair. Paris; Flammarion: 1994. The astonishing story of coiffure in Western civilization, from ancient times to the Twentieth century. I was going to write "the story of the progress and evolution" there, but after looking at some of the 19th and 20th century styles I thought better of it... Beautifully illustrated and wittily written; if you like hair or have hair, or know someone who has hair, you will like this book. Caution: a few of these "do's" should be labeled "Modeled by a professional in a closed studio - do not try this at home". Hardcover. 10"x11", 143 pages, b/w and some color illustrations, dj; a near fine copy in a near fine jacket. [09697] $40.00
89. Uzanne, Octave. The Fan. London; J.C. Nimmo and Bain: 1884. First published in Paris in 1882. A study of ladies' fans from ancient times into the 19th century, with an engaging text, packed with interesting information. But you know that Octave Uzanne's books, illustrated by Paul Avril, are much more than mere texts. They are astounding, explosive explorations of the techniques of book decoration and the use of decorative elements and illustrations, from the restrained yet exuberant rococo decorative page-borders to the fascinating vignettes and scenes that perch and strut, like plumed peacocks, before intertwining themselves perfectly with the text, on many of the pages. They are perfect examples of Victorian, fin-de-siecle Paris, the Paris of writers and artists and cafes and Pernod and Absinthe and the Moulin Rouge and glorious debauchery by moonlight. Uzanne's books do not so much explore history as sinuously curve their way around and through it. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 143 pages, b/w and tinted illustrations; publisher's pictorial blue cloth covers; light wear; newspaper clipping apparently affixed to, and then removed from, the endpaper opposite the title page with resulting offsetting; all in all, an exceptionally nice copy. [09690] $125.00
90. Uzanne, Octave. L'Eventail. Paris; A. Quantin: 1882. The original French edition of the previous book. 7"x11", 143 pages, illustrated throughout by Paul Avril. Bound in the original printed-silk-over-card covers, with the brilliantly-decorated paper covers bound-in. The silk covers have been expertly rebacked; there is some wear and a little soil; the cloth ties are partially broken; internally there is a minor amount of soil. [29696] $300.00
91. Uzanne, Octave. The Sunshade, The Glove - The Muff. London; J.C. Nimmo and Bain: 1883. A study of ladies' parasols, muffs and gloves from ancient times into the 19th century, with an engaging text, packed with interesting information. But you know that Octave Uzanne's books, illustrated by Paul Avril, are much more than mere texts. They are astounding, explosive explorations of the techniques of book decoration and the use of decorative elements and illustrations, from the restrained yet exuberant rococo decorative page-borders to the fascinating vignettes and scenes that perch and strut, like plumed peacocks, before intertwining themselves perfectly with the text, on many of the pages. They are perfect examples of Victorian, fin-de-siecle Paris, the Paris of writers and artists and cafes and Pernod and Absinthe and the Moulin Rouge and glorious debauchery by moonlight. Uzanne's books do not so much explore history as sinuously curve their way around and through it. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 138 pages, b/w and tinted illustrations; publisher's pictorial light brown cloth covers; light wear; all in all, an exceptionally nice copy. [09691] $125.00
92. [Vaudoyer Collection] Mode des Annees 1840-1970, Collection Mary Vaudoyer. Monaco; Sotheby's: October 10, 1987. An auction of a collection of fine fashion 40 years in the making; the vast bulk of the dresses are from the 1920-1960s. Softcover. 8.5"x10.5", 51 pages, 180 lots, each lot illustrated in b/w or color; light wear. [30713] $50.00
93. Vetter, P.J. The Art of Practical Cutting Adapted for Self Teaching. London; Simpkin, Marshall & Co.: no date [ca.1870]. 3rd edition. A nice set of this rare cutting guide. The coverage includes a wide variety of men's Victorian clothing, including some military coats, and some of the plates include illustrations of men in the finished articles. The NUC locates 1 copy (BPL); rare in the marketplace. 2 vols. Hardcover. Text volume- 4.75"x7", 139 pages; plate volume- 5.75"x8.5", iv pages + 129 lithographed plates. Both volumes in publisher's brown cloth with black rules and titles; slight cover soil, light wear, some foxing to the preliminaries, else a very nice set. [30923] $350.00
94. Vollmer, John E. In the Presence of the Dragon Throne. Ch'ing Dynasty Costume (1644-1911) in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto; Royal Ontario Museum:1977. 9"x8", 88 pages, b&w illustrations, softcover. [12631] $35.00
95. Wadleigh, R.H. Head-Gear, Antique and Modern. Boston; Coleman & Maxwell: 1879. The author ran Wadleigh's Fashionable Millinery and Cap Rooms in Boston, and this booklet presents a broad historical survey of women's headgear from the ancient Egyptians to the 1850s as well as several plates of "modern" hats which are, of course, available at his establishment. Uncommon. Card covers. 6"x8", 41 pages, plus an extra page with text on one side and a lithographed plate on the other. Publisher's pictorial covers with some wear and soil, and a few small chips and closed tears. Several gentle creases run through the book. Some general wear and soil throughout. [31362] $125.00
96. Weigl, Francis C. American-Mitchell Text-Book of Fur Designing, Pattern-Making and Grading. New York; American-Mitchell Fashion Publishers: 1935. A comprehensive pattern book for 1930s fashions for women's furs, issued by the publishers of 'American Furrier'. I guess the publisher of 'Field and Stream' was busy. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 157 pages, 8 line illustrations and 72 patterns. Publisher's blue pebbled cloth with gilt title emblem. Covers with light soil, a little wear. A nice copy. [31292] $75.00
97. Worth, Jean Philippe. A Century of Fashion. Boston; Little, Brown, and Company: 1928. The reminiscences of the son of Charles Frederick Worth, founder of the house of couture bearing his name, and himself an eminent figure in the 19th and early 20th century fashion scene. If you were anybody, or aspired to be an anybody, during this period, you were clothed by the House of Worth. This book has become oddly difficult to find these days. Hardcover. 7"x10", xviii + 230 pages, color frontispiece and b/w plates; covers a little dusty, spine a bit faded; else a good copy. [30542] $150.00
98. Wright, Margaret N. Hopi Silver. The history and hallmarks of Hopi silversmithing. Flagstaff; Northland Press: 1972. A very good survey of Hopi silversmiths and their history, including many makers marks. Softcover. 7"x9.5", 106 pages, 1 color plate and many b/w illustrations. Light wear. [32255] $25.00
99. Yi Song-mi. Korean Costumes and Textiles. IBM Gallery of Science and Art: 1992. A beautiful, oversize exhibition catalog of traditional Korean costume and textiles, old and new. The exhibition was sponsored by IBM and staged with the cooperation of the National Museum of Korea and several other institutions. Softcover. 9.5"x13.5", 108 pages, color illustrations; English/Korean text; light soil, a little wear. [30893] $40.00
ADDENDA:
SOME RELATED BOOKS-
100. Anderson, Clarita S. American Coverlets and Their Weavers. Coverlets from the Collection of Foster and Muriel McCarl. Colonial Williamsburg/Ohio University Press: 2002. "Coverlets in America, hand-woven in the 19th century in vibrant colors of red, blue, white, and green, are as treasured today as they ever were. Often identified with their date, maker, and patron, these antiques have also become a vital record of our heritage. This book catalogs more than 50 coverlets and their creators in detail, with large color plates and closeup views of the textiles. It also offers an annotated dictionary of 700 professional American weavers of figured and fancy coverlets, compiled from the University of Maryland Historic Textile Database and the files at the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum." Hardcover. 9"x11", 247 pages, color illustrations, dj. New. [95090] $25.00
101. Benes, Peter (ed.). Early American Probate Inventories. Boston University: 1989. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1987. Includes essays on matching inventory terms and domestic furnishings, household inventories in Surry County, Virginia from 1690-1715, an inventory-based reconstruction of how people dressed in 17th century Cambridge, Massachusetts, and more! Softcover. 6"x9", 184 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [90255] $30.00
102. Benes, Peter (ed.). Textile in New England II: Four Centuries of Material Life. Boston University: 2001. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1999. A follow-up to the 10997 conference. Includes essays on bed rugs, cooperative quilting from 1750-1850, beds & bed hangings in 18th century Massachusetts, rag carpet weaving in Connecticut from 1850-1880, Shaker textile production at Canterbury, 19th century textile commemoratives and broadsides, textiles in the Victorian home, and more. Softcover. 6"x9", 272 pages, b/w illustrations. Fine. [90253] $40.00
103. Benes, Peter (ed.). Textiles in Early New England: Design, Production, and Consumption. Boston University: 1999. The Dublin Seminar for New England Folklife Proceedings for 1997. Includes essays on coverlets, lace production, the growth of the NE textile industry between 1700 and 1830, hand tools, youths' clothing in the early 19th century, men's ready-to-wear clothes in the early 19th century, and more! Softcover, 6"x9", 240 pages, b/wq illustrations. Fine. [90252] $35.00
104. Cummings, Abbott Lowell (ed.). Rural Household Inventories. Establishing the Names, Uses and Furnishings of Rooms in the Colonial New England Home, 1675-1775. Boston; Society for Preservation of New England Antiquities: 1964. A very interesting study of 109 period inventories, and an attempt to "translate" them. "A valuable compilation that has helped to draw attention to the inventory as a way of providing insight into the domestic life of the past" -Ames & Ward. This book has become quite uncommon. Hardcover. 7"x10", 306 pages, some b/w illustrations; a very nice copy. [31448] $350.00
105. Kerry, Sue. Late 18th & 19th Century Textiles. Francesca Galloway Gallery/Antique Collectors' Club: 2007. A sumptuously-illustrated gallery catalog, surveying the colorful, shimmering topic of French Neoclassic, Empire, Restoration, and Historicism-movement, and English Aesthetic and Arts & Crafts textiles. Labeled as "Volume 1" because the gallery also published a catalog on 20th century textiles. Hardcover. 10"x12.5", 175 pages, color illustrations, pictorial cloth covers. New. [90265] $75.00