Books on the Arts of the
Near, Middle,
and Far East

orient1.jpg (28280 bytes)

PART ONE: A - L

 

1. Achdjian, Albert. Tapis d'Orient Anciens. Paris; Galerie Achdjian & Fils" 1979. The catalog of a prominent Paris rug dealer, with a selection of fine antique Turkish, Caucasian, Armenian, Iranian, Asian and Chinese rugs. Softcover. 8"x11", 102+ pages, color and black & white illustrations. Covers lightly soiled, tips thumbed, etc. Contents fine. [32311] $40.00

 

2. Al-Jadir, Saad. Arab & Islamic Silver. London; Stacey International: 1981. A supremely well illustrated study of antique and traditional silver of North Africa and Spain, the Arabian Peninsula, the Levant, Mesopotamia, Persia, Turkey, Caucasia, and Central and South-east Asia. One of the few reference works on this subject, so it's nice that it's a good one. Hardcover. 10.5"x12", 216 pages, hundreds of color and b/w illustrations, dj; blue slipcase with silver lettering; a fine copy. [31097] $175.00

 

3. Ames, Frank. The Kashmir Shawl and its Indo-French Influence. Woodbridge; Antique Collectors' Club: 1988. Revised edition. A beautifully illustrated history of the Kashmir shawl, following it from its Eastern origins to 19th century France and Britain, where it had a major influence on both textiles and design of the period. The text covers classification of shawl types, manufacturing techniques, symbolism, the shawl trade, shawl weaving in France, and related topics. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 347 pages, 86 color and 262 black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Jacket with some rubbing, but otherwise in clean, tight, nice condition. [32285] $85.00

 

4. Arensberg, Susan Macmillan. Javanese Batiks. Boston; Museum of Fine Arts: 1978. The catalog of a selection of batiks in the Museum's collection, with additional information and illustrations of the traditional dyeing processes and tools. Softcover. 8"x9.5", 59 pages, many black & white and some color illustrations. Light wear, a little soil. Very minor marginal stain at the bottom. [32416] $20.00

 

5. [Aryeh Collection] Persian Art from the Aryeh Family Collection. London; Sotheby's: October 13, 1999. An auction catalog featuring miniatures, paintings, lacquer and steel objects from this noted collection. Most of the paintings and miniatures are from the late 18th and 19th centuries, though there is an important pair of Safavid portraits and other Safavid work. Softcover. 8.25"x10.5", 68 pages, 44 lots, color illustrations. Near Fine. [31172] $35.00

 

6. Atil, Esin, W.T. Chase & Paul Jett. Islamic Metalwork in the Freer Gallery of Art. Washington; Freer Gallery of Art: 1985. The catalog of an exhibition based on the Freer's collection of Islamic metalwork. The catalog is divided into three parts, covering the 7-9th centuries, the 11-13th centuries, and the 14th-18th centuries. In addition, the text addresses the general history and development of Islamic arts in metals, techniques and materials and includes a glossary of technical terms. Softcover. 10"x10", 273 pages, black & white illustrations. In fine, clean condition. [32397] $50.00

 

7. Atil, Esin. The Brush of the Masters. Drawings from Iran and India. Washington; Freer Gallery of Art: 1978. A survey of Iranian drawings of the Jalairid, Timurid and Turkmen schools and the Safavid period, and Indian drawings of the Mughal, Deccani and Rajput schools, with a catalog of the holdings of the Freer Gallery. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 147 pages, color and black & white illustrations. A fine, clean condition. [32407] $25.00

 

8. Atil, Esin. Kalila wa Dimna. Fables from a Fourteenth-Century Arabic Manuscript. Smithsonian Institution Press: 1981. A lovely study of a Mamluk illustrated manuscript of an ancient fable from India. Softcover. 10"x10", 95 pages, color and black & white illustrations. Very light wear, but overall in fine, clean condition. [32383] $30.00

 

9. Ayers, John. Chinese Ceramics. The Koger Collection. London; Sotheby's/Philip Wilson: 1985. The scholarly, beautifully-photographed catalog of this important collection of Chinese ceramics from Neolithic times to the Ch'ing Dynasty. Ira Koger invented the modern office park, and then did something useful, buying and restoring an 1860 house in Savannah, and filling it with antiques. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 180 pages, color illustrations, dj. Light wear. [32275] $45.00

 

10. Azadi, Siawosch. Turkoman Carpets and the ethnographic significance of their ornaments. Wales; The Crosby Press: 1975. A standard book on Turkoman carpets, with much information of types of carpets, their uses and origins. The original German edition had fewer illustrations. O'Bannon 1515. Hardcover. 8.5"x12", 140 pages, 55 color illustrations, line drawings, dust jacket. Jacket a bit soiled and dinged at the corners, otherwise in clean, fine condition. [32301] $250.00

 

11. Ballard, James F. Illustrated Catalogue and Descriptions of Ghiordes Rugs of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries from the Collection of James F. Ballard, St. Louis, Mo. St. Louis; The Oriental Publishing Company: 1916. Edition limited to 100 numbered and signed copies.
            James F. Ballard was a perfectly happy and wealthy St. Louis drug manufacturer when he bought his first oriental rug while walking down a street in New York in 1905. From there he went on to rapidly amass one of the greatest and most important private collections of oriental carpets in American history. As O'Bannon points out in an article for Oriental Rug Review (Vol.II/3), one of the things that makes the Ballard Collection unique, aside from the large number of great rugs it contained, was that it was put together with the intent that it would be donated to museums for the enjoyment and education of the public.
            The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the St. Louis Museum of Art were the primary benefactors; in fact, the first rugs were donated to the Met. in 1922 when Ballard invited Joseph Breck to take as many as he chose. Breck took 125, which doubled the size of the Met's collection at the time. This is the first, and rarest, catalog of rugs from the Ballard Collection, published by Ballard himself in an edition of just 100 copies and quite scarce these days. O'Bannon 1166.
            Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 2 pages of text plus 36 b/w plates with tissue guards and facing descriptions; bound in old half leather and green cloth, covers somewhat worn, spine head and base chipped, leather along the top front spine hinge corroded; several old newspaper columns regarding the collection pasted to the endpapers; piece of paper pasted to and then removed from front free endpaper, just above a pasted-in photo of Ballard. [08316] $900.00

 

12. Bausback, Peter. Alte und Antike Orientalische Knupfkunst. Mannheim; Franz Bausback: 1979. The catalog of a German oriental carpet dealer, featuring about 150 Persian, Caucasian and Turkoman rugs, each pictured and described. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 160 pages, color illustrations. Cover rubbed, a bit worn, contents in fine condition. [32308] $25.00

 

13. Beach, Milo Cleveland. The Grand Mogul. Imperial Painting in India, 1600-1660. Williamstown; Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute: 1978. The catalog to an important loan exhibition, based entirely on American private and public collections. "This exhibition focuses on the central achievement of the Mughal school, the exploration of naturalism in the early seventeenth century. In being severely limited to just six decades, and to one school...the extremes of style and taste which so enliven the wide-ranging survey are replaced by the exploration of one small, but absolutely central, phase of the Mughal tradition". Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 199 pages, black & white and several color illustrations. Covers with a little light rubbing, otherwise in very nice, clean condition. [32296] $50.00

 

14. Benardout, Raymond. Nomadic Persian and Turkoman Weaving. London; published by the author: 1977. An exhibition of tribal rugs and other weavings organized by a noted London rug dealer. O'Bannon 1524. Hardcover. 7"x9", 36 pages, 54 color and 14 black & white illustrations of weavings. In fine, clean condition. [32369] $60.00

 

15. [Bernat Collection] Important Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art. The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Bernat. New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: November 7, 1980. Sale 4462. The auction of this famous private collection. Hardcover. 9"x9.5", about 125 pages, 172 lots, color and b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, jacket a bit rubbed. [30586] $65.00

 

16. Binney, Edwin 3rd. Turkish Treasures from the Collection of Edwin Binney 3rd. Portland Art Museum: 1979. The catalog of a very fine private collection of ottoman Turkish manuscripts, ceramics, textiles, and wood & metal-wares. Softcover. 8.5"x8", 250 pages, black & white illustrations. Some cover wear, tips thumbed. Light soil. [32392] $25.00

 

17. Binyon, Laurence. Asiatic Art in the British Museum (Sculpture and Painting). Paris; G. van Oest: 1925. A very interesting catalog, with an informative and frank introduction by Laurence Binyon, noted poet and Curator of Oriental Prints and Paintings at the British Museum. He describes at some length not only the strengths and deficiencies of the collection, but also candidly details the history of the British Museum's collecting of Asian arts. At the time this catalog was written there was still not, in fact, a department devoted to Asian art at the British Museum. The Japanese, Chinese, Indian and other pieces were scattered amongst other departments, and chiefly treated as items of religious or ethnographic interest rather than art, a situation Binyon obviously found completely frustrating and indefensible.
            Binyon was a champion of Eastern arts, having written "Painting in the East", the first book on the subject in English, in 1908. He was also a poet of note, and after leaving the British Museum he became the Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University. He is perhaps best remembered today, at least in Britain, for his war poetry. A volunteer with the Red Cross on the Front during the First World War, his 'For the Fallen' was penned at the war's start, in September 1914. The poem's fourth stanza is inscribed on countless monuments across Britain- "They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old: Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun and in the morning, We will remember them."
            From the war Binyon returned to the arts, and brought his perceptive and sensitive mind to work on the problem of Asian arts at an often indifferent British Museum, which is where we find him in this catalog. Despite Binyon's obvious dissatisfaction with the state of affairs he helps oversee, he catalogs the Museum's truly fine holdings of paintings from China, Japan, Persia and India, and sculpture from China and India, with admiration and the care of a scholar and poet who loved the subject.
            Hardcover. 11"x14", 74 pages of text plus 64 b/w plates; light soil. [07790] $150.00

 

18. Blair, Dorothy. A History of Glass in Japan. Kodansha International and the Corning Museum of Glass: 1973. Japanese pottery and porcelain are both well documented with an entire library full of books, but what of Japanese glass? This is the definitive English reference to this fascinating and often-ignored subject, a wide-ranging, meticulously researched, pioneering study. The author surveys the art and craft of the Japanese glassmaker from ancient to modern times, including both material which was influenced by Western designs and pieces which are of undiddled Japanese design. Includes an extensive and exceptionally useful bibliography. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 479 pages, 37 color and 203 b/w illustrations. [07781] $150.00

 

19. [Brady Collection] A Superb Collection of Indian Art, sold by order of Attorney-in-fact Major David Brady, New York. New York; Kende Galleries of Gimbel Brothers: May 1st, 1943. The majority of the items are wonderful textiles- saris, brocades, shawls and hangings. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, 113 lots, b/w illustrations; light soil, several institutional stamps. [06967] $25.00

 

20. Brand, Michael & Glenn D. Lowry. Akbar's India: Art from the Mughal City of Victory. New York; Asia Society Galleries: 1985. The catalog to a loan exhibition of 16th century manuscripts, paintings and some textiles from the royal city of Fatehpur-Sikri, the city created by Jalad ad-Din Akbar in the 1570s. Softcover. 9"x12", 166 pages, color and black & white illustrations. Light wear, but overall in very good, clean condition. [32403] $35.00

 

21. Brown, Roxanna M. The Ceramics of South-East Asia. Their Dating and Identification. Chicago; Art Media Resources: 2000. 2nd ed. "When this catalog was first published in 1977, it was hoped that it would revive a serious interest in the ceramic traditions of Southeast Asia, and it did just that, inspiring original research and works in English devoted to Khmer, Vietnamese, and northern Thai wares, as well as Burmese ceramics. This second edition takes into account the developments of the following decade-the unexpected discovery of burial sites in the hills of western Thailand, for example-and offers a large number of new illustrations, including color and black and white photographs, line drawings, and maps." Softcover. 8"x11", 130 pages with b/w and line illustrations, + 50 color and 63 b/w plates. New. Published for $49.95. [95079] $25.00

 

22. Buckley, Chris. Tibetan Furniture. Warren; Floating World Editions: 2005. The only comprehensive history and survey of antique Tibetan furniture, its makers, motifs & designs, forms and uses. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 227 pages, color illustrations, dj. Fine. [90270] $60.00

 

23. Bushell, Raymond. The Inro Handbook. Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer. New York; Weatherhill: 2002. 3rd prtg. "Illustrated with 136 color plates, scores of color thumbnails, and hundreds of black and white figures and drawings, this volume describes a superb Japanese art object, the small carved boxes called inro, traditionally suspended from the kimono by silk cords and netsuke buttons to carry personal items. Internationally recognized expert Raymond Bushell documents the history and design of these jewel-like, exquisitely crafted items, along with their netsuke and similar other personal objects like incense boxes, tea caddies, and sake cups". Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 263 pages, color and b/w illustrations, dj. New. Published for $75.00. [95082] $35.00

 

24. [Chiang Collection] Chinese Paintings from the Chiang Er-Shih Collection. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: March 5th, 1971. Sale 3167. A very fine collection of Chinese paintings, put together by a noted Chinese artist and collector. The works ranged over the last 1,000 years (Sung to Ch'ing). The collection included works by two of the Four Great Yuan Masters; three of the Four Great Ming Masters; four of the Six Great Painters of the Early Ch'ing; and three of the Four Great Monk Painters. Hardcover. 7.5"x11", 86 pages, 38 lots, each illustrated (5 in color); near fine. [30583] $30.00

 

25. [China Institute/Tonying] Chinese Porcelains including the Superlative Kuan Yin and Child. Jades, Paintings, Lamps, Rugs, Belonging to China Institute in America, including the Mrs. Alfred E. Erickson Bequest [and] Tonying and Company, and other sources. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: December 1, 1962. Sale 2147. The Kuan Yin was a unique 45-inch five-color porcelain statue made for the consort of the Emperor K'ang His; also included in the sale was an Imperial famille-rose 8-peach bottle from the J. Pierpont Morgan Collection. Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 77 pages, 195 lots, b/w illustrations and 4 color plates; light soil. [09278] $50.00

 

26. [Chinese Arts] Illustrated Catalogue of the Remarkable Collection of Ancient Chinese Bronzes, Beautiful Old Porcelains...Fine Old Carpets, Rugs and Furniture, from Ancient Palaces and Temples of China Comprising the Private Collection of a Chinese Nobleman of Tien-Tsin and Objects Procured by the Senior Member of Messrs. Yamanaka & Co. and his staff during a recent visit to Ancient Cities of China, some of which have heretofore been unexplored by Foreigners. New York; American Art Association: January 29-31, 1914. An auction of a remarkable selection of ceramics, jades, bronzes, carpets and furniture. One notable aspect of this catalog is that, unlike many catalogs of the period, a very large percentage of the items are illustrated, many one-per-page. The color plates illustrate a Shang bronze ritual vessel, a K'ang hsi Imperial celadon vase, three superb Yung Cheng coral-red vases, a K'ang hsi apple-green crackle-glaze jar, a K'ang hsi Sang-de-boeuf vase, and a pair of portraits on glass. If you like Chinese arts, this catalog will please you. Card covers. 7"x10.5", 519 lots, about 150 pages plus 6 color plates with tissue guards and 38 b/w plates and 1 b/w double-page plate. Light wear, a little soil. Binding slightly shaken. [31192] $150.00

 

27. Chinese Ceramics from the Cottle Collection. London; Eskenazi Gallery: 1973. The catalog of a collection of select pieces of T'ang pottery, with a few Han and Sung pieces as well. All 29 pieces are illustrated in large, clear, black & white photos. Softcover. 8.25"x11.5", 57 pages, 1 color plate and 29 b/w illustrations. Light wear. [31315] $35.00

 

28. Chinese Porcelain Company. Abstraction and Reality. Chinese Art from the Warring States to the Liao. New York; Chinese Porcelain Company: 1999. One of the Chinese Porcelain Company's fine, oversized exhibition and sale catalogs, featuring 18 museum-quality objects, many illustrated with multiple color photographs. The catalog entries are by Margaret Kaelin. Hardcover. 9"x12", 67 pages, color illustrations dj; jacket a trifle worn. [30730] $45.00

 

29. Chinese Porcelain Company. Chinese Art from the Wei to the Tang Dynasties. New York; Chinese Porcelain Company: 2000. One of the Chinese Porcelain Company's fine, oversized exhibition and sale catalogs, featuring 17 museum-quality objects, many illustrated with multiple color photographs. The catalog entries are by Margaret Kaelin Gristina. Hardcover. 9"x12", 59 pages, color illustrations dj; jacket a trifle worn. [30731] $45.00

 

30. Chinese Porcelain Company. Important Asian Art. New York; Chinese Porcelain Company: 2000. One of the Chinese Porcelain Company's fine, oversized exhibition and sale catalogs, featuring 17 museum-quality objects, comprised here of Chinese ceramics and early Indian and Thai sculpture, many illustrated with multiple color photographs. The catalog entries are by Margaret Kaelin and James Cummings. Hardcover. 9"x12", 64 pages, color illustrations dj; jacket a trifle worn. [30732] $45.00

 

31. Cittone, Elio. Tesori Ottomani del XVI e XVII secolo. Milan; Elio Cittone: The catalog of an exhibition of 16th and 17th century Ottoman velvets, silk brocades and embroideries by a Milan dealer. O'Bannon 2305. Softcover. 8"x11.5", 55 pages, 12 color and 10 black & white plates. Light wear, but overall in very nice condition. [32386] $30.00

 

32. Cootner, Cathryn M. Anatolian Kilims. The Caroline & H. McCoy Jones Collection. Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco / Hali Publications: 1990. The exhibition catalog of this major collection of Turkish kilims. O'Bannon notes the photo quality as "excellent". O'Bannon 1202. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 275 pages, 112 color and many black & white and line illustrations. Light wear. [32374] $40.00

 

33. Cumming, Sir Duncan. The Country of the Turkomans. An Anthology of Exploration from the Royal Geographical Society. London; Oguz Press and the Royal Geographical Society: 1977. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", xli + 261 pages, black & white illustrations and six maps, one folding. Dust jacket. Jacket with some very light wear, book itself fine and clean. [32357] $85.00

 

34. [Cunliffe Collection] The Cunliffe Collection. Chinese Ceramics and Jade Carvings. London; Bonham's: November 11, 2002. The elegant and beautifully illustrated auction catalog of this noted collection. Cunliffe collected in the 1940s and 50s and had a connoisseur's eye and a weakness for fine form and glaze. He was the Honorary Keeper of the Far Eastern Collections at the Fitzwilliam Museum. Hardcover. 8.5"x10.5", 138 pages, 133 lots, each lot illustrated in color, dj; light dj rubbing, else very nice. [30714] $40.00

 

35. Curtis, Julia B. Chinese Porcelains of the Seventeenth Century. Landscapes, Scholars' Motifs and Narratives. New York; China Institute Gallery: 1995. A loan exhibition exploring the premise that the shift in the Chinese political situation in the 17th century lessened Imperial patronage at the kilns at Jingdehzen, and that the slack was taken up by the merchant and scholar-official classes, resulting in a change in decorative motifs and styles. This elegant catalog is nicely illustrated, and well written. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 168 pages, color and b/w illustrations; light wear, but a nice copy. [30251] $85.00

 

36. Desai, Chelna. Ikat Textiles of India. San Francisco; Chronicle Books: 1987. "A full-color, comprehensive guide to this unique form of the weaver's art, featuring hundreds of examples of the best work from private collections and from the weavers themselves". Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 155 pages, color and black & white illustrations. A little light cover soil, but overall in fine, clean condition. [32314] $25.00

 

37. Diba Collection. Catalogue of Books on Persia in the Diba Collection. Revised 7/76. Privately printed: 1976. A scarce, privately-issued edition of this important bibliography when it was still a "work-in-progress". This edition has about 2,500 entries; the complete bibliography, with some 9,000 items, was published in 1981. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 251 pages; "Ex Libris F. Diba" bookplate on cover; covers with some wear and soil, brown spatter on lower left quadrant; tips thumbed, some general wear. [08217] $150.00

 

38. Dimand, M.S. A Guide to an Exhibition of Oriental Rugs and Textiles. New York; Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1935. Edition of 1000 copies. This loan exhibition included many Persian rugs of the 16th and 17th centuries, as well as Persian tapestries, Indian, Turkish and Egyptian rugs, Safavid silk weavings, and Turkish and Indian textiles. O'Bannon 264. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 36 pages of text, plus 35 black & white plates. Covers with minor wear, a few scuffs, spine covering with two rips. Contents clean. [32306] $85.00

 

39. [Dole Collection] The Antique Islamic Rugs Collected by the Late Andrew R. Dole of Oak Park, Illinois. Parts 1-4. East Dennis; Robert C. Eldred Co.: August 13, 1970 through July 13, 1978. The four-part auction sale of the collection of Andrew R. Dole, a Chicago businessman and director of the Wrigley Company. Dole had collected during the early decades of the 20th century, and his collection was mostly Persian rugs, with many silks, from the early 20th century. O'Bannon 270-73. 4 volumes. Softcover. 7"x10", Part 1- 96 pages, 105 lots, 4 lots illustrated in color, 69 in black & white. Part 2- 64 pages, 82 lots, 1 lot illustrated in color, 51 in black & white. Part 3- 96 pages, 95 lots, 9 lots illustrated in color, 64 in black & white. Part 4- 96 pages, 110 lots, 15 lots illustrated in color, 94 in black & white. Parts 1,2 & 4 have prices realized sheets. Light soil, a little wear, but overall a very nice, clean set. [32300] $250.00

 

40. Eiland, Murray L. Oriental Rugs from Pacific Collections. Catalogue of an Exhibition for the VIth International Conference on Oriental Carpets. San Francisco Bay Area Rug Society: 1990. An elegantly-produced catalog that accompanied a loan exhibition of rugs from private collections from the U.S. West Coast, held in conjunction with the Oriental Carpet Conference. Includes Chinese, Turkish, Persian, Turkoman, Caucasian and other carpets. O'Bannon 337. Hardcover. 9"x11", 244 pages, 236 color and 58 black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Jackets with some very minor wear, otherwise in clean, nice condition. [32303] $125.00

 

41. [Elliott Collection] Catalogue of Fine Japanese Swords, Tsuba, Inro and Netsuke, The Property of the Late T.L. Elliott, Esq., and from various collections. London; Christie, Manson & Woods: October 7th, 1969. Softcover. 7.5"x9.5", 45 pages plus 18 b/w plates; 175 lots. [07691] $25.00

 

42. Ellis, Charles Grant. Oriental Carpets in the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Philadelphia Museum of Art: 1988. "A catalog of the collection of this museum, consisting of classical rugs from turkey, Caucasus, Iran, Egypt, China and India with references to similar rugs in other collections. An essential book on classical rugs" (O'Bannon). O'Bannon 338. Hardcover. 12"x12", 304 pages, 72 color and 100 black & white illustrations, plus line illustrations, dust jacket. Jacket worn along the edges, minor tears and slight chips, book itself in nice, clean condition. [32379] $75.00

 

43. Ellsworth, Robert Hatfield. Chinese Furniture. Hardwood Examples of the Ming, and Early Ch'ing Dynasties. London; Collins: [1970]. The desirable first edition of this classic, oversized reference, which illustrated furniture from a number of private and public collections. "Ellsworth" has become almost folkloric in its reputation, but unlike other celebrities, this one will not leave you sitting there at the end of the show, wondering what the heck you just paid all that money for. An outstanding book. Hardcover. 11"x13.5", 296+ pages, many b/w and some color illustrations; slipcased. A very nice, clean copy. [30258] $400.00

 

44. Ema, Tsutomu. A Historical Sketch of Japanese Customs and Costumes. Tokyo; Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai: 1936. "The record of a lecture given by Mr. Tsutomu Ema, President of the Society for the Study of Japanese Manners and Costumes, on November 27, 1935, at the Peers' Club as the final public lecture of the first 'Series of Japanese Culture'...the gorgeous stage presentations of the costumes of each period were given by the dance pupils of Mr. Kanjuro Fujima and Miss Mitsumi Bando. The period costumes and furniture illustrative of the historical periods up to the Momoyama era are reproductions supplied by Mr. Ema. But those of the Yedo period are original". Hardcover. 7.5"x10.25", 41 pages, tipped-in color frontispiece and 26 b/w illustrations. Publisher's brown boards with gilt title. Covers a bit scuffed around the edges, faded. [31294] $85.00

 

45. Engel, David H. Japanese Gardens for Today. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1959. The first full, practical survey of contemporary Japanese gardens and classic gardening principles in English. Engel shows how the Classic Japanese garden design principles are currently being used in Japanese garden design, and instructs Western gardeners how they too may use them. He illustrates classic gardens of the past side by side with contemporary designs, emphasizing how ancient practices can be adapted to the unique problems of modern homes, and giving rule-of-thumb basics. Engel cautions, however, that to be used effectively you must do more than borrow a bit here and a bit there to create some sort of McDonald-sy neo-Japanese pastiche. So don't do that. If you do he'll come and take your rake away... As will Richard Neutra, who wrote the foreword. Hardcover. 9"x11", 270 pages, 70 line figures, 17 color and 279 b/w illustrations, dj. Jacket with a little wear, soil and rubbing. [30529] $45.00

 

46. Falk, Toby [ed.]. Treasures of Islam. Secaucus; Wellfleet Press: 1985. The American edition of massive catalog to an exhibition at the Musee d'art et d'histoire in Geneva. Great examples of Islamic art from the 7th to the 19th centuries are beautifully photographed and fully described by a variety of experts. The catalog includes sections devoted to the arts of the book, lacquers, paintings, ceramics, metalwork, arms & armor, carpets & textiles, architectural ornaments and arts, and coins. Hardcover. 10"x12", 400 pages, packed with color, and some black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise in nice, clean condition. [32294] $100.00

 

47. Fehervari, Geza. Islamic Metalwork of the Eighth to the Fifteenth Century in the Keir Collection. London; Faber and Faber: 1980. 2nd printing. The catalog of the fine Islamic metalworks from this famous collection, assembled by Edmund de Unger. The scholarly entries include facsimiles and translations of inscriptions and much interesting background material. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 143 pages plus 12 color and 60 black & white plates, dust jacket. In fine, clean condition. [32362] $250.00

 

48. Folsach, Kjeld von. Islamic Art. The David Collection. Copenhagen; David Samling: 1990. A beautifully-illustrated catalog of 421 objects from the David Collection in Copenhagen, with separate sections devoted to the arts of the book, ceramics, glass, metals, textiles & carpets, and stone/stucco/ivory & wood. Softcover. 8.5"x8", 251 pages, 421 illustrations, almost all in color. Covers with a little light wear, otherwise in fine, clean condition. [32358] $100.00

 

49. Francis-Lewis, Cecile. A Practical Handbook on Chinese Lacquer Work. London; Francis-Lewis Studio: no date (1920?). 4th ed. A charming handbook for hobbyists with a very Victorian "feel", and stark wood-engraved illustrations. The text describes how to create and "raise" your designs, gild and color them, apply shadows and other effects, and so on. There are illustrations of small pieces of furniture and desk accessories. Softcover. 4.75"x7", 23 pages + 9 pages of advertisements; b/w illustrations; covers and cover gilt faded, light wear, a little soil. [30910] $60.00

 

50. French, Cal. Through Closed Doors: Western Influence on Japanese Art, 1639-1853. Meadowbrook Gallery / University of Michigan Museum of Art: 1977. A groundbreaking exhibition from the collections of the Kobe City Museum.There are various books about the Japanese influence on Western art of the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries -this exhibition turns those tables, and shows us the Western influence on Japanese art during that period! Softcover. 9"x12", 173 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; light cover wear. [32436] $60.00

 

51. Gangoly, O.C. Indian Terracotta Art. New York; George Wittenborn: 1959. A survey of the dramatic, sinuous, energetic architectural terra-cotta panels and reliefs of India. "The most ancient and original form of expression of plastic art was through the medium of terracottas. In this book we will try to show the rich heritage of terracotta art in India in all its glory". Illustrated with photographs by Amiya Tarafdar. Hardcover. 10"x14", 18 + x pages plus 50 b/w plates; rubbed dj; cubist calligraphed signature on endpaper. [05284] $50.00

 

52. Gittinger, Mattiebelle (ed.). To Speak with Cloth. Studies in Indonesian Textiles. Los Angeles; Museum of Cultural History, University of California: 1989. A series of essays on a variety of topics related to Indonesian textiles, including Tanimbarese textiles, batiks, textiles of West Sumba, dye processes, batak bags, and much more. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 256 pages, some color and many black & white illustrations. In fine, clean condition. [32380] $60.00

 

53. Gittinger, Mattiebelle. Master Dyers to the World. Technique and Trade in Early Indian Dyed Cotton Textiles. Washington; The Textile Museum: 1982. Published in conjunction with a major exhibition at the Textile Museum, this splendidly illustrated book explores the history and techniques of the masterful dyers of cotton textiles in India, with examples ranging back to the 15th century. The text explores the dyers trade and craft, and the export of dyed cottons to both the West and the East. Softcover. 9"x12", 207 pages, filled with color and black & white illustrations. Covers a bit rubbed along the spine, otherwise in nice, clean condition. [32292] $60.00

 

54. [Glen Collection] Fine Furniture and Decorations including Asian Works of Art, Silver & The Glen Collection. New York; Phillips: October 20-21, 1998. Sale 797. A fine auction, lots 1-153 comprise the collection of English and Scottish furniture of Dr. William Lawrence Glen; also included is an extensive selection of English furniture and Asian antiques, including ceramics, sculpture and metalwork Softcover. 8"x10.5", 224 pages, 908 lots, color and b/w illustrations; a fine copy. [09220] $35.00

 

55. Gompertz, G. St. G.M. Korean Celadon and other wares of the Koryo period. New York; Thomas Yoseloff: 1964. The Koryu period was 918-1392, and roughly corresponds to the Chinese Sung and Yuan Dynasties. Unlike Chinese celadons of the same period, Korean celadons were not exported, and remained something of a secret until the early years of the 20th century. In fact, Korean pottery in general continues to be largely and undeservedly ignored, but that's another kettle of kim-chi. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 102 pages of text plus 4 color and 96 b/w plates; a little light wear. [05382] $60.00

 

56. Gray, Basil. Early Chinese Pottery and Porcelain. London; Faber & Faber: 1953. A study of Chinese ceramics from the 9th to 14th centuries, with a "lucid introductory essay" by the Keeper of Oriental Antiquities at the British Museum. Hardcover. 6.5"x10", 48 pages of text plus 4 color and 97 b/w plates, dj. Jacket with light soil, a little wear. [30660] $50.00

 

57. [Greenfield Collection] Inro from the Collection of the Late Charles A. Greenfield. New York; Sotheby's: March 25, 1998. The elegant, beautifully-illustrated auction catalog for this superlative collection. The collection was especially deep in rare 16th and 17th century examples. Superb. Superb superb superb. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 146 pages, 133 lots, color and b/w illustrations, dj; a very nice copy. [30354] $50.00

 

58. Haack, Hermann. Oriental Rugs, An Illustrated Guide. Newton; Charles T. Branford: 1960. A good introduction to the world of oriental rugs. "A clearly written general book with sound illustrations" -O'Bannon 496. A Faber & Faber title. Hardcover. 8"x10", 76 pages of text plus 8 color and 36 b/w plates; folding map; dj; bibliography; jacket somewhat worn. [08347] $30.00

 

59. Hackmack, Adolf. Chinese Carpets and Rugs. Tientsin; La Librairie Francaise: 1924. "An early standard work on these rugs focusing on pattern meanings" -O'Bannon 1709. An elegant book with nice plates and typography. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 48 pages plus 3 color and 56 b/w plates; plus the supplement catalog of rug merchants and exporters; the hinges appear to have been professionally strengthened; o/w a fine copy in a lightly chipped and split dj. [08351] $75.00

 

60. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 25. January, 1985. Articles on Afghanistani Mushwani rugs, the McCoy collection of tribal rugs, an unusual Caucasian rug, an exhibition of outstanding Armenian rugs, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 132 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31014] $65.00

 

61. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 29. January/February/March, 1986. Articles on Kamil Aliev, Azerbaijani rug designer, Halley's Comet as art, a Renaissance velvet cope, Mediaeval tapestries of Nuremburg, Noh costumes, South Persian tribal rugs, Avar rugs from Daghestan, and the history of felt. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 176 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31013] $60.00

 

62. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 53. October, 1990. Articles on textiles & the Seljuks of Anatolia, tapestries in 15th century Basel, an early animal rug at the Metropolitan Museum, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 304 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31118] $35.00

 

63. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 61. February, 1992. Articles on indigo in the Arab world, Tibetan religious textiles, acidity in antique Safavid rugs, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 192 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31119] $35.00

 

64. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 80. April/May, 1995. Articles on the human figure in Qajar Iran carpets, early repairs to the Ardibil carpet, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 176 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31120] $35.00

 

65. Hali. The International Magazine of Antiques, Carpets and Textiles. Issue 82. August/September, 1995. Articles on the First International Conference on Moroccan carpets, a new group of Liao & Jin dynasty silks, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x12", 184 pages, color illustrations, light wear. [31121] $35.00

 

66. Harada, Jiro. English Catalogue of Treasures in the Imperial Repository Shosoin. Tokyo; Imperial Household Museum: 1932. The treasures of the Imperial Shosoin at Nara were donated by the Empress Dowager Komyo to the Todaiji temple on 21 June 756, after the death of the Emperor Shomu. The contents mainly consist of items which were used for daily life, and include books, calligraphy tools, furniture, musical instruments, costumes, medicines, weaponry, food vessels, and Buddhist altar fittings. The fact that the Repository was sealed and rarely opened over a period of some 1,200 years has insured the integrity of the collection and the fine condition of most of the materials inside (which for preservation reasons were moved to more secure facilities in the 1950s and 60s). The treasures illustrated and described here included lacquers, textiles, ivory and silver objects, swords, bronzes, ceramics, several pieces of very fine, almost Lalique-type, glass, screens and boxes, weapons, saddles, masks and carvings, and other arts. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 192 pages plus 80 b/w plates. Light wear; a very nice copy. [07284] $125.00

 

67. [Heeramaneck Galleries] Indian Sculptures, Paintings, Bronzes, Ancient Art of the Near and Far East, From the Collections of the Heeramaneck Galleries. New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: October 14th, 1964. Sale 2298. "For the past thirty-five years, Mr. Heeramaneck has been instrumental in assisting the foremost museums and private collectors in the United States in the formation of their important collections of ancient Indian, Iranian and Far Eastern art. No group of like importance has ever before been offered at auction in this country and the event affords a significant opportunity to collectors of rare Orientalia". Softcover. 7.5"x10.5", 57 pages, 214 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. [07175] $30.00

 

68. Herrmann, Eberhart. Seltene Orientteppiche - Rare Oriental Carpets. I-X. Munich; Eberhart Herrmann: 1978-1988. A famous set of ten catalogs from this noted German dealer, an important reference to oriental rugs. 10 volumes. 1 softcover, 9 hardcovers (as issued). 8.5"x12", about 150-250 pages each, except #1, which is shorter. Some light wear, a little soil here and there, but in very nice condition. [32432] $1,600.00

 

69. Hetherington, A.L. The Early Ceramic Wares of China. London; Benn Brothers: 1922. An early but nonetheless fine study of Chinese ceramics up through the Sung era. Hetherington based his work on ceramics which were, at that time, still obtainable by the private collector, instead of museum-quality pieces. The ceramics are, therefor, more "everyday" in nature, rather than being flashy palace-type examples, and it is in these wares that the true beauty and grace inherent in the best Chinese ceramics often shines through most clearly. Hardcover. 9"x11.5", 160 pages plus 6 color and 39 b/w plates; light cover soil, a discreet ex-library copy with a spine number of title page perforated mark, several small stamps, etc. [30662] $100.00

 

70. Jahss, Melvin & Betty. Inro and other miniature forms of Japanese Lacquer Art. London; Keegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.: [1971]. A standard and absolutely lovely book on a classic art form of Japan. The authors note- "When Japan finally opened her doors to the outside world in the mid-19th century, there emerged one of the most skillful, most exquisite, and remarkable art forms ever developed by any country: that of Japanese lacquer. Today, it is startling to discover that what we now consider as avant-garde in modern art- such as abstraction, impressionism, and collage- had already been perfected by Japanese lacquer artists over 300 years ago". This is the perfect book not only for the inro aficionado, but for anyone who wants a good single book on the subject. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 487 pages, 76 color and 180 b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, slight wave to the first pages. [31066] $150.00

 

71. [Jingguantang Collection] The Jingguantang Collection -Magnificent Chinese Works of Art. Parts 1-3 [and] Important Chinese Ceramics and Jades from the Jingguantang Collection. Hong Kong; Christies: November 3, 1996; March 20, 1997; September 18, 1997; November 5, 1997. The 4 sales comprising the dispersal of this famous collection of superlative, museum-quality Chinese ceramics and jades. 4 vols. Softcover. 8"x10.5" [and] 8"x12"; 226 pages, 101 lots; 209 pages, 108 lots; 149 pages, 68 lots; 94 pages, 45 lots. Color illustrations, some folding plates; marks; light wear. [09269] $200.00

 

72. [Jones Collection] The Quill Jones Collection of Very Fine Oriental Rugs. New York; Anderson Galleries: January 25-26, 1929. "Including important Persian & Asia Minor weaves of the 16th & 17th centuries in magnificent specimens of carpet size". Softcover. 7.5"x10", 62 pages, 196 lots, 27 black & white illustrations. Light cover soil, a little wear, contents clean. [32382] $75.00

 

73. Jones, H. McCoy & Jeff W. Boucher. Tribal Rugs from Turkmenistan. Washington; International Hajji Baba Society: 1973. An exhibition catalog "featuring rugs of the Tekke, Salor, Saryq & Chodor of the Turkomans", many drawn from the Jones Collection. O'Bannon 1573. Comb bound. 8.5"x11", 106 pages, black & white illustrations. Covers soiled, tips thumbed, cover "teeth" torn away from several combs at the top. Contents with light soil, a bit thumbed. [32371] $75.00

 

74. [Kaynes-Klitz Collection] Important Chinese Snuff Bottles from the Kaynes-Klitz Collection, Part One [and] Part Two. Hong Kong; Sotheby's: November 16, 1989 [&] October 30, 1990. The auction catalogs to the sales of this superb collection of snuff bottles, assembled in Hong Kong in the 1960s. Michael Kaynes-Klitz founded a snuff bottle collector's society in Hong Kong which eventually became the international Snuff Bottle Society. Softcover. 2 vols. 8"x10.5", 50 pages with 234 lots, and 50 pages with 240 lots; all lots illustrated in color; a nice set. [30700] $125.00

 

75. Kelley, Clarence W. Chinese Gold & Silver from the Tang Dynasty A.D. 618-907, in American Collections. Dayton Art Institute: 1984. The catalog to the loan exhibition, with photos and descriptions of 76 objects, essays on the silver, and a bibliography. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 112 pages, b/w and some color illustrations; near fine. [07207] $40.00

 

76. [Kelsch Collection] The Gretchen Kroch Kelsch Lacquer Collection. Parts I and II. New York; Sotheby's: March 11, 1981 & March 27, 1982. Sale 4560 & 4829. A fine auction of 19th century Japanese lacquered netsuke, inro, ojime, kogo and boxes, presented in an elegant set of catalogs with large, clear photographs, many in color. 2 vols. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 39 + 35 pages, 79 + 110 lots; b/w and color illustrations; light wear. [09268] $150.00

 

77. Kent-Costikyan. Exhibition and Sale of Oriental Rugs. Opening April 23, 1914. New York; Kent-Costikyan: 1914. An interesting early dealer's catalog. The introduction notes that the firm has stopped selling rugs wholesale and will now deal directly with the public. O'Bannon 648. Softcover. 7"x10.5", 32 pages, 17 black & white illustrations. Cover somewhat soiled, some wear, tips worn, light cover crease. Light internal soil, address label on the title page. [32396] $35.00

 

78. Kerimov, Liatif, Nonna Stepanian, Tatyana Grigoliya & David Tsitsishvili. Rugs & Carpets from the Caucasus. The Russian Collections. Leningrad; Aurora Art Publishers / Allen Lane, Penguin Books: 1984. "An important work in the field by four rug scholars from the Caucasus" (O'Bannon). O'Bannon 1431 Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", 152 pages, 100 color and 24 black & white illustrations. Small embossure on the title page, otherwise in clean, fine condition. [32377] $45.00

 

79. Kilim II. London; OCM: 1986. A London dealer's promotional catalog, illustrating and explaining the interesting points and backgrounds of kilims from Morocco, Anatolia, the Caucasus, Kurdistan, Baktiars, Shiraz, Afshars, Quchan, Beluch, and Turkoman regions. Softcover. 8"x11.5", 26 pages, color illustrations. Light wear, a little soil. [32310] $20.00

 

80. King, Donald. Imperial Ottoman Textiles. London; Colnaghi: 1980. The catalog to an exhibition of superb 16th, 17th and 18th century ottoman Turkish textiles, most of which had been collected by Baron Edmond de Rothschild in the early years of the 20th century. Softcover. 8"x11.5", 61 pages, color and black & white illustrations. Tips gently thumbed, some very light wear. [32316] $40.00

 

81. Kinsey, Miriam. Contemporary Netsuke. Rutland; Charles Tuttle: 1983. 2nd ptg. A beautiful and informative study of the art of the modern Japanese netsuke carver. Kinsey examines the work of modern carvers and the way they pursue their craft, watches a netsuke being carved, and illustrates 108 modern netsuke in striking color photographs. She also provides brief biographies and signatures marks of 108 carvers, and more detailed biographies of 27 leading artists. Hardcover. 7.5"x10.5", 261 pages, 108 color and 50 b/w illustrations, plus 110 signatures; dj. A beautiful copy. [31065] $125.00

 

82. [Koger Collection] Important Chinese and Korean Ceramics from a Collection formed by Ira and Nancy Koger. New York; Sotheby's: November 27, 1990. Sale 6107. Ira Koger invented the modern office park, and then did something useful, buying and restoring an 1860 house in Savannah, and filling it with antiques. John Ayres wrote a Preface to this auction catalog. Hardcover. 8"x11", 70+ pages, 57 lots, color illustrations; dj; light wear, scratch on jacket. [30585] $50.00

 

83. Landreau, Anthony N. & W.R. Pickering. From the Bosporus to Samarkand, Flat-Woven Rugs. Washington; The Textile Museum: 1969. The well-illustrated catalog to an exhibition of kilims, soumak, brocaded, embroidered and compound-weave rugs. Softcover. 8"x11", 112 pages, b/w and color illustrations; bibliography. Light soil. [30423] $25.00

 

84. Leach, Linda York. Indian Miniature Paintings and drawings. The Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland Museum of Art: 1986. A fine catalog of the Cleveland Museum's Indian miniatures and paintings, ating fro, 1280 to 1840. The catalog includes works from the Jain, early Rajput, Mughal, Rajasthani, Central Indian, and Pahari schools. This was the first catalog in a planned series showcasing all the museum's oriental arts. Hardcover. 8.5"x11.5", xvi + 324 pages, color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. In fine, clean condition. [32372] $50.00

 

85. Leaf, William & Sally Purcell. Heraldic Symbols. Islamic Insignia and Western Heraldry. London; Victoria & Albert Museum: 1986. An interesting study of not only Western, but Islamic heraldry, published to celebrate the 500th anniversary of the founding of the College of Arms. Hardcover. 7.5"x10", 126 pages, color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. Jacket lightly worn, several creases to the clear plastic overlay. A little light wear. [32425] $40.00

 

86. Lee, George J. On the Relationship of Early Korai Celadon to the Chinese Ware of Yueh. [contained in] Far Eastern Ceramic Bulletin. November, 1948. This issue also contains "Suggested Outline for Description of Pottery" by Lauriston Ward of the Peabody Museum at Harvard. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 28 pages, 1 b/w illustration; light soil. [07657] $20.00

 

87. [Lee, Jean]. Two Bequests of Oriental Art. [contained in the] Philadelphia Museum Bulletin: Autumn, 1955. An issue completely devoted to illustrations of Oriental ceramics and carpets from the bequests of Alfred & Margaret Caspary, and Joseph Lees. Softcover. 6.5"x9", 15 pages, 12 b/w illustrations. Light soil. [31149] $20.00

 

88. Leidy, Denise Patry. Treasures of Asian Art. The Asia Society's Mr. and Mrs. John D. Rockefeller 3rd Collection. New York; The Asia Society/Abbeville Press: 1994. The Rockefeller Collection forms the basis of the collection of The Asia Society, and this sumptuous book uses many of these masterpieces of sculpture, ceramics, painting and other arts to survey the history of Chinese, Japanese and other eastern arts. A beautiful, enjoyable book. Hardcover. 9"x12", 319 pages, color and black & white illustrations, dust jacket. In fine, clean condition. [32423] $40.00

 

89. Lentz, Thomas W. & Glenn D. Lowry. Timur and the Princely Vision. Persian Art and Culture in the Fifteenth Century. Los Angeles County Museum of Art: 1989. The large, sumptuous catalog to an important loan exhibition. "Timur -Tamerlane, as he is known in the West- and his successors created a Persian art and architecture that came to be viewed as the model for nearly all artistic developments in the Eastern Islamic world. This unique volume not only highlights the masterpieces made for the Timurids but also examines the various modes of the creative process- the Timurid ideal in painting, the use of art as a symbol of political power and cultural refinement, and the impact of Timurid concepts on decorative arts". Hardcover. 9"x12", 395 pages, many color and some black & white illustrations, dust jacket. in fine, clean condition. [32361] $100.00

 

90. Lerner, Martin. The Flame and the Lotus. Indian and Southeast Asian Art from the Kronos Collections. New York; Harry N. Abrams & the Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1984. The catalog to an exhibition of Indian and other Southeast Asian art assembled by Steven Kossak and given to the Met. The majority of the pieces are 1st-14th century, with the remainder fine objects of the 15th-18th centuries. Softcover. 8.5"x11", 191 pages, color and black & white illustrations. Tips a bit thumbed, very minor corner crease on the front cover, otherwise in neat, clean condition. [32404] $25.00

 

91. Lewis, Albert B. Javanese Batik Designs from Metal Stamps. Chicago; Field Museum of Natural History:1924. A pictorial survey of stamped designs on cloth; the impressions are from actual stamps in the Field Museum collection. This stuff is Great! 9"x12", 2 pages of text with 2 b&w illustrations, plus 2 color and 22 b&w plates; softcover. [13635] $25.00

 

92. Lewis, G. Griffin. The Practical Book of Oriental Rugs. Philadelphia; J.B. Lippincott: 1920. 5th ed., 10th prtg. One of the most popular general guides written for the amateur enthusiast. The Classification section gives clear, precise thumbnail facts about various types of rugs, including such things as commentary on the dyes and relative quality of antique and new examples, as they were then on the market in the 1920s (and 1920s rugs are today's "antiques"). O'Bannon 746. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", 375 pages, numerous color and b/w plates; pictorial covers, covers a bit soiled. [08348] $45.00

 

93. Loges, Werner. Turkoman Tribal Rugs. London; George Allen & Unwin: 1980. A standard work on Turkoman rugs. Includes chapters on Tekke, Salor, Saryk, Yomut, Chodor, Kizilayak, Ersari, Arabatshi and other carpets. O'Bannon notes the illustrations as "excellent". O'Bannon 1596. Hardcover. 9.5"x11", 204 pages, 117 color illustrations, line drawings, dust jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, a little chipped at the edges, otherwise in very clean, fine condition. [32302] $275.00

 


 

Home |*| Ordering |*| Our Books
footer.jpg (15431 bytes)